How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I was involved in an incident where I was assaulted in May

Resolved Question:

I was involved in an incident where I was assaulted in May of last year, I did not want to press charges but the police have clear CCTV footage of the incident and decided to press charges against said person, I have been sent a letter saying I am due in court, is there any reason I am legally obliged to give evidence against said person when they have enough evidence via CCTV to charge the person as I do not want anything to do with this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Have you signed a witness statement about this incident. When is the court date?

Customer: I gave a statement and think I signed it but it was a months ago, court is end of March this year
LondonlawyerJ :

Where a witness is simply invited to attend Court, the witness is not at that stage under any legal requirement to attend. However if the Court believes that a witness is likely to be able to give significant evidence, but a summons will be necessary to compel that witness’s attendance, then a witness summons can be issued.


A witness who fails to attend court without just excuse despite service of a witness summons upon that person, is guilty of a contempt of court, and can be punished with imprisonment of up to 3 months. Forgetfulness is not usually regarded as a reasonable excuse.


If a Court believes that a person who has been served with a witness summons is unlikely to comply, the court may issue a warrant to bring that witness before the court. This will entail police arresting the witness and bringing that person to court. The court will then decide whether the witness will be kept in custody until the hearing, or whether the witness will be allowed bail (with or without conditions).


Have you expressed reluctance to the police? If so, then they should contact the CPS to decide what to do. If you haven’t done so then if you do not attend court attempts will be made to contact you. If you are a crucial witness in the case and aren’t at court the CPS will apply for an adjournment. Which may or may not be granted. If the case is adjourned the court may grant a witness summons at this point and if you do not respond to this then you can be arrested etc. as set out above.


If the case is in the magistrates court then there will be less enthusiastic attempts to get you to court than in the crown court.


Your choice really is whether to respond to the request to attend by letting them know you don’t want to go or to just not turn up and hope you don’t get summonsed. If you notify the police that you don’t want to attend it might be a good idea to write to the court as well and make sure you tell them you have informed the police. The reason for this is that if (as is likely) the CPS do not get round to applying for a witness summons in advance they will find it harder to get an adjournment if they were warned in advance. Also the court will view more favourably f you have been honest about not wanting to give evidence.


So, in short you ca be compelled to give evidence but there is a good chance it won’t happen.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice