How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69987
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

About 5 years ago a phone sales phoned me and said my phone

Resolved Question:

About 5 years ago a phone sales phoned me and said my phone contract is nearly up then sold me a phone. When I phoned my phone provider when the new phone arrived (for the pin to change over the number to the new phone) I found out they were lying. Without using the phone I called 3 mobile to cancel the contract. They said they couldn't do it and would phone back. I did this for bout 2 weeks and got the same response. Then they claimed I'd used the phone. I said if I had you'd of told me when I first called. They wouldn't back down so I cancelled the direct debit. Now I've found out they've put a black mark against my name, which I found out because I'm applying for a mortgage. I waited for them to take me to court, which they never have. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I presume you cannot deny being in default?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What do you mean?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You accept that you were in default with the company?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The mortgage company saw it and I know they want the money but they should of cancelled the contract instead of stalling then lying

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

What I need to know is this.

Had you paid the mobile phone company in full under the contract at the time they added the default? You do seem to accept that you did not.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I didn't.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. And that period is that same as the default that they added to your account?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think so. Is this £40 per question?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, you only pay when I answer.

Whats the date of the default please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

June 2009

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

The simple answer is that there is not a great deal that can be done about this. They have added a default to your credit account because it is cheaper for them than going to court in terms of manpower. They are very hard to remove.

You can always lodge a notice of dispute. I'm not actually sure that I see a way that could be done here though because you seem to accept cancelling a direct debt which is all the default says. The default is not a ruling that you owe this money. its just a representation that you have failed to maintain this account in keeping with the contract.

You can always ask them to prove that they sent you proper notices. You'll find information on that here

http://www.learnmoney.co.uk/credit-file/remove_default_notice.html

but obviously you can only tell the truth and it would be irresponsible of me to tell you that you had a strong chance.

On the positive side though, this will drop off automatically in June 2015 and by the summer of this year it probably won't be biting as much.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69987
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice