How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a suite on 17thdec 2013 the cushions have deflated

Resolved Question:

I bought a suite on 17thdec 2013 the cushions have deflated to half the original size within 6 days. I reported the fault within 14days and said I was rejecting the goods as they were faulty and to request a refund. I was told the manufacturer would contact me but they haven't. ihave hip problems and need a seat of a certain height, which the suite was before the cushions flattened.can u tell me if I can insist on a full refund or do I have to accept repairs or a replacement.thank you carol ohara
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How much were you cost?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the suite cost £800 plus £40 delivery

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the suite cost £ 8oo and del was £40

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Have you tried chasing them?

Do you know why they haven't contacted you?

also, what does it have to do with the manufacturer? You bought from a store I presume?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I just keep getting told the manu will contact me . I thought my contract was with the shop. that is why I am asking you to clarify if I can get my money back.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Your contract is with the shop and your rights under the sale of goods act are enforceable against them rather than the manufacturer.

Clearly, this fault was discovered within the 1st 6 months of sale and so there is a presumption in your favour that the propensity to develop this fault existed at the time of sale.

They are entitled to come round and inspect the suite which is fine but they haven't done that. It might be that the faults can be put right and if so then they could argue that it is disproportionately expensive for them to offer a full refund. However, there are not inspecting and you cannot be expected to wait forever.

I would suggest sending them one letter saying that if they do notPay in full within 21 days of the dates of the letter then you will sue but the small claims court. If they do not then issue against them here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

It's quite unlikely that it will come to this but if it does then it is cheap enough to issue at the Small Claims Court.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need any more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice