How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47889
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was charged with assault in January 2012 and I was sentenced

Resolved Question:

I was charged with assault in January 2012 and I was sentenced to community service and probation. I understand my criminal record will become spent after 5 years. I have read in my reasech saying sexual or violent offences will always be disclosed. Does that still include 'assault'?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Do you remember the specific sections under which you were charged?

Customer:

What do you mean under specific sections all I know I was charged with assault

Ben Jones :

ok was it just common assault?

Customer:

No just assault

Customer:

?

Ben Jones :

ok that will be common assault, it is not included in the offences that are always going to be disclosed so you do not need to worry. It is only if the assault was of an indecent nature, against children, etc. In your case the new filtering rules will apply and this should not come up on normal checks. However, if you are having an Enhanced check done and the police believe this information is relevant to your application then they can still disclose it even if 5 years have passed

Customer:

Ok right thank you. So assault and common comes under the same category? It was hard for me to plead my innocence as my female partner refused to leave my property I was living in so I no choice but to use false. It was stupid of me I know but over a year and half ago I got charged with public order act section 4a she just would not leave me alone so I to take legal action I wish I did this in the first place.

Ben Jones :

yes assault is basically common assault - there are other types but this is the most common one and the least serious one

Customer:

Ok that's great thank you. I'm just interested of knowing from what I have said in my question, sexual or violent offences will always be disclosed what are the paticular offences what will be disclosed?

Ben Jones :

the list is quite long to be honest let me see if I can find it

Customer:

Ok thank you

Ben Jones :

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/262620/List_of_offences_that_will_not_be_filtered_DBS_v2.1.xlsx

Customer:

I am using my phone it won't let me go the website

Ben Jones :

I can paste it but it is a rather long list

Customer:

Yeah that's fine if you can do that, that wwill be great

Ben Jones :

Exposing children whereby life is endangered


Causing bodily injury by explosives


Causing gunpowder to explode, or sending explosive, or throwing corrosive fluid with intent to fo grievous bodily harm


Placing explosive near a building with intent to do bodily injury


Setting spring guns etc with intent to do grevious bodily harm


Doing or omitting anything to endanger passengers by railway


Causing bodily harm by furious driving


Assault with intent to commit felony, or on peace officers etc


Aggravated assault


Unlawful detention and kidnapping


Child stealing, harbouring or receiving stolen child


Casting wood, etc, upon any railway carriage


Endangering safety of travellers


Exhibiting false signals, etc


Making or having gunpowder, etc, with intent to commit any felony


Riot


Arson


Criminal damage endangering life


Possessing anything with intent to destroy or damage property endangering life


Criminal damage endangering life


Arson


Possessing anything with intent to destroy or damage property endangering life


Arson


Destroying or damaging property endangering life


Possessing anything with intent to destroy or damage property endangering life


Arson


Destroying or damaging property endangering life


Possessing anything with intent to destroy or damage property endangering life


Hijacking of vehicles or ships


Possession of indecent photograph of child


Supplying a scheduled substance


Slavery, servitude and forced or compulsory labour


Criminal damage endangering life


Riotous, disorderly and indecent behaviour, etc


Threats to kill


Maliciously administering poison etc so as to endanger life or inflict grevious bodily harm


Mailiciously administering poison etc with intent to injure, aggrieve or annoy


Inciting girl under 16 to have incestuous sexual intercourse


Buggery


Assault with intent to commit buggery


Indecent assault on a male


Commit or procure the commission of a homosexual act which is non-consensual or with another aged under 16


Living on earnings of another from male prostitution


Gross indecency


Procure or attempt to procure homosexual act between two other males


Traffic in prostitution etc


Child destruction


Aiding and abetting suicide


Torture


Possession of indecent photograph of child


Assaulting prison custody officer whilst possessing firearm


Possess, make, distribute etc, indecent images of children


Person working, etc, in regulated position whilst disqualified


Directing serious organised crime


Possession of firearm with intent to cause fear of violence


Sexual intercourse with a person under 16 years of age


Incest


Seduction, prostitution, etc., of girl under 16


Trading in prostitution and brothel-keeping


Allowing child to be in brothel


Living on earnings of another from male prostitution


Conspiracy or incitement to commit certain sexual acts outside the United Kingdom


Commission of certain sexual acts outside the United Kingdom


Intercourse with step-child


Intercourse of person in position of trust with child under 16


Intercourse with girl under 16


Indecent behaviour towards girl between 12 and 16


Procuring


Abduction and unlawful detention


Permitting girl to use premises for intercourse


Assisting an offender (including in case of murder)


Inciting girl under 16 to have incestuous sexual intercourse


Conspiracy


Conspiracy to commit offences outside the United Kingdom


Aiding, abetting, counselling or procuring another's suicide or attempted suicide


Outrages on decency - gross indecency


Brothel keeping


Procuration


Procuring defilement of woman by threats or fraud, or administering drugs


Defilement of girl under 13 years of age


Defilement of girl between 13 and 16 years of age


Householder, etc, permitting defilement of young girl on his premises


Abduction of girl under 18 with intent to have carnal knowledge.


Unlawful detention with intent to have carnal knowledge


Procuring woman by threats, false pretences, or administering drugs


Unlawful sexual intercourse with child under 16


Unlawful sexual intercourse with mentally deranged female


Permitting girl under 16 to frequent premises for unlawful sexual intercourse


Lewd and libidinous practices towards a girl under 16


Aid, abet, counsel or procure the commission of an offence


Aid, abet, counsel or procure the commission of an offence


Attempt to commit an indictable offence


Fraudulent evasion of duty, etc


Importing restricted or prohibited goods


Exporting restricted or prohibited goods


Fraudulent evasion of duty, etc


Fraudulent evasion of duty, etc


Fraudulent evasion of duty, etc


Unlawful importation of indecent or obscene articles


Improper importation of indecent or obscene articles


Firing upon a vessel of HM Customs


Fraudulent evasion of duty, etc in relation to goods prohibited under s42 Customs Consolodation Act 1876


Improper importation of indecent or obscene articles


Firing upon a vessel of HM Customs


Fraudulent evasion of duty, etc


Unlawful importation of indecent or obscene articles


Breach of protection order by molesting applicant or child of applicant


Allows children to be received into day care accomodation which is not registered


Acts as a day carer without being so registered


Acting as a day carer, or manage, have a financial interest in or employ a person in day care, whilst disqualified


Making false or misleading statements in an application for registration


Failing to comply with conditions or requirements of registration in respect of day care accommodation and day carers


Obstructing an officer exercising powers of entry and / or inspection


Causing or allowing the death of a child or vulnerable adult


Supplying a scheduled substance


Supplying a scheduled substance


Supplying dangerous drugs


Accepting or obtaining employment as a teacher etc whilst disqualified


Causing an explosion likely to endanger life or property


Commit act involving explosive substance with intent to endanger life or property


Making or possessing explosives for an unlawful purpose


Aid and abet an explosives offence


Causing explosions likely to endanger life or property


Attempt to cause explosions or making or keeping explosive w/I to endanger life or property


Making or possessing explosives with intent to endanger life or property


Being an accessory to explosive offences


Causing explosions likely to endanger life or property


Intending or conspiring to cause explosions endangering life or property


Making, possessing or having control of explosives with intent to endanger life or property


Making, possessing or having control of explosives for unlawful purposes


Being an accessory to explosive offences


Trespass in gunpowder factory etc causing explosions or fire


Female genital mutilation


Assisting a girl to mutilate her own genitalia


Assisting a non-uk person to mutilate overseas a girls genitalia


Arson


Possession of firearm with intent to endanger life


Using firearm with intent to resist arrest or commit an offence


Carrying firearm with intent to prevent arrest


Possession of firearm with intent to endanger life


Using firearm with intent to resist arrest or commit an offence


Carrying firearm with intent to resist arrest or commit an indictable offence


Possession of firearm with intent to endanger life or cause serious injury


Using firearm with intent to resist or prevent arrest


Possession of firearm with intent to injure


Use of firearms to resist arrest, etc


Carrying firearm with criminal intent


Possession of firearm with intent


Possession of firearm with intent to endanger life or cause fear of violence


Carrying firearm with intent to resist arrest or commit an offence


Carrying firearm with intent


Possession of firearm with intent


Use of firearms to resist arrest


Carrying firearm with criminal intent


Possession of firearm with intent


Use of firearm with intent to resist arrest


Carrying firearm with criminal intent


Possessing firearm with intent


Use of firearm with intent to resist arrest


Carrying firearm with intent to resist arrest or commit indictable offence


Possession of a firearm w/I to endanger life


Possession of a firearm w/I to cause fear of violence


Use firearm to resist arrest


Possession of firearm at time of committing or arrest for offence in schedule 1 of Firearms Act


Carrying a firearm with criminal intent


Offences relating to foster children


Offences relating to private fostering


Genocide


Carrying on a regulated activity without being registered


Registered person failing to comply with any condition of registration


Registered person carrying on regulated activity whilst registration in suspended or cancelled


Contravention of regulations regarding registration in respectr of provision of health or social care


False description of concerns, premises, persons etc as involved in or providing a service in respect of regulated activity


False statements in applications relating to registration


Obstructing or failing to comply with person exercising right of entry or inspection


Failing to comply with requirement to provide documents and information, etc


Failing to provide an explanation of any relevant matter to the Commission


Disclosure of confidential personal information


Carrying on regulated activity without being registered


Hijacking


Procuring others to commit homosexual acts


Living on earnings of another from male prostitution


Supplying prescription only medicines


Administer prescription only medicine when not an appropriate practitioner


Importing indecent or obscene articles


Importing obscene articles


Incestuous sexual intercourse


Incest and related offences


Indecent conduct towards young child


Child destruction


Infanticide


Infanticide


Child destruction


Infanticide


Genocide, crimes against humanity and war crimes


Conduct ancillary to genocide, etc committed outside jurisdiction


Use, develop etc, or assist another to use , develop etc, an anti-personnel mine


Robbery


Housebreaking with intent to commit felony


Administering or causing to be taken any drug or substance to have unlawful carnal intervourse with a woman or a girl


Brothel keeping


Causing a girl under the age of 18 years to have illicit carnal intercourse


Causing a woman or girl to become a prostitute or to reside in a brothel


Making, or attempting to make a woman or a girl have unlawful carnal intercourse with another person


Unlawful carnal intercourse with a woman or girl by false pretences, false representations, threats or intimidation


Unlawful carnal intercourse with a child under 13 years of age


Unlawful carnal intercourse with a child under 16 years of age or with a person of insane mind


Allowing a child under the age of 16 to use premises for the purposes of prostitution or unlawful carnal intercourse


Controlling a woman or girl against her will for the purposes of prostitution or unlwful carnal intercourse


Procuring


Procuring by threats, false pretences or drugs


Exercising control over prostitutes


Intercourse with a girl under 13


Intercourse with a girl under 16


Intercourse with a defective


Permitting girl under 13 to use premises for intercourse


Permitting girl under 16 to use premises for intercourse


Abducting girl under 18


Detaining woman in a brothel


Man living on immoral earnings of prostitution


Soliciting


Incest


Incest


Buggery / Bestiality


Indecent assault


Gross indecency


Exposing child under 7 to risk of burning


Allowing person under 16 to reside in a brothel


Causing girl under 16 to become a prostitute


All offences contrary to


Abandoning child under 2


Abducting girl under 16


Child stealing, receiving or harbouring a stolen child


Causing child to take part in a dangerous performance


Cruelty to a child


All offence contrary to


Permitting licensed premises to be a brothel


Permitting licensed premises to be a brothel


Placing explosives with intent to damage building or contents


Arson and attempted arson


Damaging or blocking railway endangering life


Obstructing engine or carriage on railway endangering life


Exhibiting false signals to endanger shipping


Removing buoy endangering life


Causing explosion endangering life


Hijacking of ships


Seizing or exercising control of fixed platforms


Destroying ships or fixed platforms or endangering their safety


Other acts endangering or likely to endanger safe navigation


Impersonating a physician


Supplying a prescription only medicinal product otherwise than in accordance with a prescription


Administering a medicinal product when not an appropriate practitioner


Supplying a medicinal product without authorisation


Giving a prescription or directions or administering a medical product in contravention of the Act


Unlawfully supplying a medicinal product


Supply an adulterated medicinal product


Unlawfully supplying a medicinal product


Ill-treatenment or neglect


Making false statements regarding the registration of an instrument - lasting power of attorney


Making false statements regarding the registration of an instrument - lasting power of attorney


Sexual offences against defectives


Non-consensual sexual acts


Persons providing care services: sexual offences


Ill-treatment and wilful neglect


Ill-treatment of patients


Sexual offences against female patients


Forgery, false statements, etc


Ill-treatment of patients


Protection of women suffering from severe mental handicap


Protection of patients


Assisting patients to absent themselves without leave


Obstruction


False statements


Ill-treatment or neglect of patients


Sexual offences against woman defective


Unlawful sexual intercourse with mental patient by staff or guardian


Assisting escape from mental institution or harbouring


Forgery of documents


Ill-treatment of patients


Unlawful sexual intercourse with protected persons / patients


Unlawful sexual intercourse with mentally handicapped female


Assisting patients to absent themselves without leave etc


Obstruction


Forgery of documents


Ill-treatment and wilful neglect


Sexual intercourse with patients


Assisting escape from mental institution or harbouring


Forgery of documents


Ill-treatment and wilful neglect


Assisting escape from mental institution or harbouring


Forgery, false statements, etc.


Ill-treatment of patients


Assisting patients to absent themselves without leave, etc.


Obstruction


Forgery and false statements, etc


Ill-treatment of patients


Assisting patients to absent themselves without leave


Obstruction


Damage, etc to lighthouses, etc


Conduct endangering ships, structures or individuals


Failure to report dangers to navigation


Endangering ship by misconduct


Maliciously damage a lighthouse


Conduct endangering ships, structures or individuals


Conduct endangering ships, structures or individuals


Conduct endangering ships, structures or individuals


Damage, etc to lighthouses, etc


Supplying a controlled drug


Aid or abet a drugs offence


Attempt, incite, aid, abet or assist drugs offence


Supplying a controlled drug


Supplying a scheduled substance


Supplying a scheduled substance


Supplying or offering to supply, or being concerned in supplying or offering to supply, a controlled drug


Attempts etc to commit offences


Assisting or inducing an offence


Supplying a controlled drug


Assisting in or inducing commission outside the Island of offence punishable under a corresponding law


Traffic in prostitution


Night trespasser armed and offering violence


Civil offences - equivalent offences


Training in making or use of firearms, explosives or explosive substances


Possession of items for terrorist purposes


Directing activities of a terrorist organisation


Possession of items for terrorist purposes


Training in making or use of firearms or explosives


Directing activities of a terrorist organisation


Possession of items for terrorist purposes


Training in making or use of firearms or explosives


Offences committed outside the United Kingdom in relation to or by means of nuclear material


Offences involving nuclear material


Falsely claim to be registered


Falsely claim to be registered


Fail to complete appropriate records


Importing or exporting obscene publications


Threats to kill


Wounding with intent to cause grevious bodily harm


Malicious wounding


Attempt to choke, suffocate or strangle in order to commit or assist in committing any indictable offence


Using chloroform etc to commit or assist in the committing of any indictable offence


Maliciously administering poison etc so as to endanger life or inflict grevious bodily harm


Administering poison with intent


Exposing children whereby life is endangered


Causing bodily injury by explosives


Using explosives etc with intent to do grevious bodily harm


Placing explosives with intent to do bodily injury


Setting spring guns etc with intent to do grevious bodily harm


Endangering the safety of railway passengers


Endangering persons on train by throwing missiles


Endangering persons on railway by neglect or unlawful act


Injuring persons by furious driving


Assaulting officer preserving wreck


Assault with intent to resist arrest


Soliciting murder


Common Assault or Battery [committed against a child or young person]


Aggravated assault against a child or young person


Assault ocassioning ABH


Rape


Manslaughter


Indecent assault upon a female


Abduction


Abduction


Abduction of a girl under 16


Child stealing, receiving or harbouring a stolen child


Administering drugs


Supplying poison


Buggery


Indecent assault upon a male


Making or possessing explosives with intent to commit offence


Aggravated assault, assault on a child or young person


Indecent exposure


Furious driving


Supply poison


Endangering ship by misconduct


Endangering ship by misconduct


Endangering ship by misconduct


Piracy


Possession of articles for terrorist purposes


Contributing to acts of terrorism


Possession of articles for terrorist purposes


Conveying drugs to a prisoner


Prohibition of female circumcision


Female genital mutilation


Aiding and abetting female genital mutilation


Female genital mutilation - extra-territorial acts


Offences relating to prostitution


Putting people in fear of violence


Putting people in fear of violence


Putting people in fear of violence


Stalking involving fear of violence or serious alarm or distress


Putting people in fear of violence


Destroying, damaging or endangering aircraft


Possessing dangerous articles on aircraft, aerodrome or air navigation installation


Destroying or damaging air navigation facility or endangering aircraft


Inducing or assisting an offence against aircraft


Meeting a child following certain preliminary contact


Causing or inciting provision by child of sexual services or child pornography


Controlling a child providing sexual services or involved in pornography


Arranging or facilitating provision by child of sexual services or child pornography


Paying for sexual services of a child


Gross indecency with/ towards a child or inciting a child to such an act


Print, publish, sell or hire, or possess with intent to sell or hire, harmful publications which would tend to corrupt a child


Take, permit or make and indecent photograps or pseudo-photographs of children


Distribute or show indecent photograps or pseudo-photographs of children


Possess indencent photographs or pseudo-photographs of children with intent to distribute or show to others


Publish any advertisement regarding the distribution or showing of indecent photographs or pseudo-photographs of children


Possess indecent photographs or pseudo-photographs of children


Taking, or permitting to be taken, any indecent photograph of a child


Indecent photographs of childrenN.I.


Offences relating to working with children whilst disqualified


Indecent photographs of children


Meeting a child following certain preliminary contact


Causing or inciting provision by child of sexual services or child pornography


Controlling a child providing sexual services or involved in pornography


Arranging or facilitating provision by child of sexual services or child pornography


Paying for sexual services of a child


Offences relating to working with children whilst disqualified


Use of petrol bombs, etc


Barred person not to engage in regulated activity


Organisations not to use barred individuals for regulated work


Personnel suppliers not to supply barred individuals for regulated work


Riot


Violent disorder


Affray


Organising or training quasi-military force


Riot


Violent disorder


Affray


Affray


Regulations: care servicesS


Offences in relation to registration


False statements in applications


Incest by males


Incest by females


Endangering persons on railway by misconduct


Carrying on a home whilst not registered


Contravening or failing to comply with regulations


Obstruction


Carrying on a residential care home without being registered


Carrying on a nursing home or mental nursing home without being registered


Failing to display a certificate of registration


Holding out premises as nursing home or maternity home


Holding out premises as mental nursing home


Contravening or failing to comply with regulations


Contravening or failing to comply with regulations


Failing to comply with a condition of registration


Obstruction


Obstruction


Failing to comply with a condition of registration


Failing to display a certificate of registration


Offences in relation to registration


False statements in applications


Offences under regulations


Abduction


Causing death by careless driving when under the influence of drink or drugs


Causing death by dangerous driving


Causing death by dangerous driving


Causing death by careless driving when under the influence of drink or drugs


Causing death or grievous bodily harm by reckless driving


Aggravated vehicle taking causing death or grievous bodily injury


Causing death or grievous bodily injury by careless or inconsiderate driving


Causing death or grievous bodily injury by driving whilst unlicensed, disqualified or uninsured


Causing death or grievous bodily injury by careless driving when under influence of drink or drugs


Causing death or grievous bodily injury by careless or inconsiderate driving with excess alcohol


Causing death or grievous bodily injury by dangerous driving


Causing death by reckless or dangerous driving


Causing death by reckless or dangerous driving


Causing death by dangerous driving


Causing serious bodily harm by dangerous driving


Causing death by careless or inconsiderate driving


Causing serious bodily harm by careless or inconsiderate driving


Causing death by careless driving when under the influence of drink or drugs


Causing death by driving whilst unlicensed, disqualified or uninsured


Causing death or serious injury by dangerous driving


Causing death by careless or inconsiderate driving


Causing death by careless driving when under the influence of drink or drugs


Causing death by driving whilst unlicensed, disqualified or uninsured


Barred person not to engage in regulated activity


Permitting or supplying a barred person to engage in regulated activity


Barred person not to engage in regulated activity


Person not to engage in regulated activity unless subject to monitoring


Use of barred person for regulated activity


Use of person not subject to monitoring for regulated activity


Regulated activity provider: failure to check


Employment businesses: failure to check


Intentionally encouraging or assisting an offence


Encouraging or assisting an offence believing it will be committed


Encouraging or assisting offences believing one or more will be committed


Abuse of position of trust


Procuring others to commit homosexual acts


Living on earnings of male prostitution


Conspiracy to commit sexual offences outside the United Kingdom


Incitement to commit sexual offences outside the United Kingdom


Meeting a child following sexual grooming, etc


Abuse of position of trust: sexual activity with a child


Abuse of position of trust: causing or inciting a child to engage in sexual activity


Abuse of position of trust: sexual activity in the presence of a child


Abuse of position of trust: causing a child to watch a sexual act


Rape


Rape of a child under 13


Assault of a child under 13 by penertration


Sexual assault of a child under 13


Causing or inciting a child under 13 to engage in sexual activity


Sexual activity with a child


Causing or inciting a child to engage in sexual activity


Engaging in sexual activity in the presence of a child


Causing a child to watch a sexual act


Sexual offences against children committed by children or young persons


Arranging or facilitating commission of a sex offence against a child


Meeting a child following sexual grooming etc.


Abuse of position of trust: sexual activity with a child


Abuse of position of trust: causing or inciting a child to engage in sexual activity


Abuse of position of trust: sexual activity in the presence of a child


Abuse of position of trust: causing a child to watch a sexual act


Abuse of position of trust: acts done in England and Wales or Scotland


Sexual activity with a child family member


Inciting a child family member to engage in sexual activity


Paying for sexual services of a child


Causing or inciting child prostitution or pornography


Controlling a child prostitute or a child involved in pornography


Arranging or facilitating child prostitution or pornography


Indecent photographs of persons aged 16 or 17


Sexual activity with a person with a mental disorder impeding choice


Causing or inciting a person, with a mental disorder impeding choice, to engage in sexual activity


Engaging in sexual activity in the presence of a person with a mental disorder impeding choice


Causing a person, with a mental disorder impeding choice, to watch a sexual act


Inducement, threat or deception to procure sexual activity with a person with a mental disorder


Causing a person with a mental disorder to engage in or agree to sexual activity by inducement, threat or deception


Engaging in sexual activity in the presence, by inducement, threat or deception, of a person with a mental disorder


Rape


Causing a person with a mental disorder to watch a sexual act by inducement, threat or deception


Care workers: sexual activity with a person with a mental disorder


Care workers: causing or inciting sexual activity


Care workers: sexual activity in the presence of a person with a mental disorder


Care workers: causing a person with a mental disorder to watch a sexual act


Loitering or soliciting for purposes of prostitution


Assault by penertration


Kerb-crawling


Persistent soliciting


Causing or inciting prostitution for gain


Controlling prostitution for gain


Keeping a brothel used for prostitution


Paying for sexual services of a prostitute subjected to force etc


Administering a substance with intent


Committing an offence with intent to commit a sexual offence


Trespass with intent to commit a sexual offence


Sex with an adult relative: penetration


Sex with an adult relative: consenting to penetration


Sexual assault


Exposure


Voyerism


Intercourse with an animalN.I.


Sexual penetration of a corpseN.I.


Sexual activity in a public lavatory


Offences outisde the United Kingdom


Causing a person to engage in sexual activity without consent


Procuring others to commit homosexual acts


Living on earnings of male prostitution


Procuring


Permitting girl to use premises for intercourse


Causing on encouraging seduction, prostitution, etc, of girl under 16


Persons trading in prostitution


Brothel keeping


Allowing child to be in brothel


Procuring by threats, etc


Incest


Intercourse with step-child


Intercourse of person in position of trust with child under 16


Intercourse with girl under 13


Intercourse with girl between 13 and 16


Indecent behaviour towards girl between 12 and 16


Gross indecency between males


Abduction of girl under 18 with intent to have sexual intercourse


Unlawful detention with intent to have sexual intercourse


Rape


Sexual assault by penetration


Sexual assault


Sexual coercion


Administering a substance for sexual purposes


Rape of a young child


Sexual assault on a young child by penetration


Sexual assault on a young child


Causing a young child to participate in a sexual activity


Causing a young child to be present during a sexual activity


Causing a young child to look at a sexual image


Communicating indecently with a young child etc


Sexual exposure to a young child


Voyeurism towards a young child


Having intercourse with an older child


Engaging in penetrative sexual activity with or towards an older child


Engaging in sexual activity with or towards an older child


Causing an older child to participate in a sexual activity


Causing an older child to be present during a sexual activity


Causing an older child to look at a sexual image


Communicating indecently with an older child etc


Sexual exposure to an older child


Voyeurism towards an older child


Older children engaging in sexual conduct with each other


Sexual abuse of trust


Sexual abuse of trust of a mentally disordered person


Coercing a person into being present during a sexual activity


Coercing a person into looking at a sexual image


Communicating indecently etc


Sexual exposure


Voyerism


Rape


Incest by a man


Incest by a woman


Buggery


Indecency between men


Indecent assault on a woman


Indecent assault on a man


Assault with intent to commit buggery


Abduction of woman by force or for the sake of her property


Abduction of unmarried girl under 18 from parent or guardian


Procurement of woman by threats


Abduction of unmarried girl under 16 from parent or guardian


Abduction of defective from parent or guardian


Causing prostitution of women


Procuration of girl under 21


Detention of woman in brothel or other premises


Permitting girl under 13 to use premises for intercourse


Permitting girl between 13 and 16 to use premises for intercourse


Permitting defective to use premises for intercourse


Causing or encouraging prostitution of, intercourse with or indecent assault on, girl under 16


Causing or encouraging prostitution of defective


Procurement of woman by false pretences


Man living on earnings of prostitution


Woman exercising control over prostitute


Soliciting by men


Keeping a brothel


Landlord letting premises for use as brothel


Tenant permitting premises to be used as brothel


Tenant permitting premises to be used for prostitution


Administering drugs to to obtain or facilitate intercourse


Intercourse with girl under 13


Intercourse with girl between 13 and 16


Intercourse with defective


Procurement of defective


Procuring others to commit homosexual acts


Living on earnings of male prostitution


Kerb-crawling


Persistent soliciting


Rape


Assault with intent to commit buggery


Bestiality


Indecent assault


Gross indecency with person under 16


Abduction by force


Abducting woman defective


Causing prostitution


Procurement of person under 18


Procuring woman defective


Procurement by threats or lies


Detention in brothel


Permitting person under 16 to use premises for sex


Permitting defective to use premises for intercourse


Causing or encouraging prostitution of person under 16


Causing defective to become prostitute


Living on immoral earnings or exercising control over prostitute


Soliciting


Loitering for purposes of prostitution


Brothel keeping


Letting premises for use as brothel


Administering drugs for sexual purposes


Cause girl under 16 to becoem prostitute, permit premises to be used as brothel


Permit premises to be used for prostitution


Unlawful sexual intercourse


Sexual act with subnormal person


Sexual offences against mental patient by hospital staff or guardian


Incest ( including attempted)


Inciting girl under 16 to commit incest


Buggery, gross indecency and procuring man


Brothel keeping


Permit premises to be used as a brothel


Engaging in conduct prohibited by a sexual offences prevention order


Rape


Causing or inciting a child to engage in sexual activity


Engaging in sexual activity in the presence of a child


Causing a child to watch a sexual act


Child sex offences committed by children or young persons


Arranging or facilitating commission of a child sex offence


Meeting a child following sexual grooming


Abuse of position of trust sexual activity with a child


Abuse of position of trust causing or inciting a child to engage in sexual activity


Abuse of position of trust sexual acitivity in the presence of a child


Abuse of position of trust causing a child to watch a sexual act


Assault by penetration


Abuse of position of trust: acts done in Scotland


Sexual activity with a child family member


Inciting a child family member to engage in sexual activity


Sexual assault


Sexual activity with a person with a mental disorder impeding choice


causing or inciting a person with a mental disorder impeding choice to engage in sexual activity


Engaging in sexual activity in the presence of a person with a mental disorder impeding choice


Causing a person with a mental disorder impeding choice to watch a sexual act


Inducement threat or deception to procure sexual activity with a person with a mental disorder


Causing person with a mental disorder to enagge in or agree to engage in sexual activity by inducement threat or deception


Engaging in sexual activity in the presence, procured by inducement threat or deception of a person with a mental disorder


Causing a person with a mental disorder to watch a sexual act by inducement threat or deception


Care workers sexual activity with a person with a mental disorder


Care workers causing or inciting sexual activity


Causing a person to engage in sexual activity without consent


Care workers sexual activity in the presence of a person with a mental disorder


Care workers causing a person with a mental disorder to watch a sexual act


Paying for sexual services of a child


Causing or inciting child prostitution or pornography


Controlling a child prostitute or a child involved in pornography


Rape of a child under 13


Arranging or facilitating child prostitution or pornography


Soliciting


Causing or inciting prostitution for gain


Controlling prostitution for gain


Paying for sexual services of a prostitute subjected to force etc


Trafficking into the UK for sexual exploitation


Trafficking within the UK for sexual expoloitation


Trafficking out of the UK for sexual exploitation


Trafficking for sexual exploitation


Assault of a child under 13 by penetration


Administering a substance with intent


Committing an offence w/I to commit a sexual offence


Trespass w/I to commit a sexual offence


Sex with an adult relative - penetration


Sex with an adult relative consenting to penetration


Exposure


Voyeurism


Intercourse with an animal


Sexual assault on a child under 13


Sexual penetration of a corpse


Sexual activity in a public lavatory


Offences outside the United Kingdom


causing or inciting a child under 13 to engage in sexual activity


Sexual activity with a child


Extension of jurisdiction: England and Wales and Northern Ireland


Harbouring


Lack of parental care


Lack of parental care


Control of residential and other establishments


Restriction on carrying on of establishments


Offences relating to the registration of residential and other establishments


Harbouring


Loitering or soliciting for purposes of prostitution


Assisting, encouraging, aiding or abetting suicide


Furious driving


Causing, procuring or encouraging a child to beg


Loitering or soliciting for purposes of prostitution


Hostage taking


Weapons training


Directing terrorist organisation


Possession of article for terrorist purposes


Eliciting, publishing or communicating information to assist commission or preparation of terrorism


Inciting terrorism overseas


Inciting an act of terrorism outside the United Kingdom


Incite another person to commit an act of terrorism


Committing terrorist bombings outside the United Kingdom


Commit an act of terrorism


Use of radioactive device or material for terrorist purposes


Terrorist threats relating to radioactive devices


Preparation of terrorist acts


Training for terrorism


Attendance at a place used for terrorist training


Making or possesion of radioactive device or material


Commission of offences abroad


Weapons training


Directing terrorist organisation


Possession of article for terrorist purposes


Inciting terrorism overseas


Terrorist bombings overseas


Use etc of nuclear weapons


Assisting or inducing certain weapons related acts overseas


Use of noxious substances to cause harm or intimidate


Aggravated burglary


Robbery


Robbery


Burglary with intent to steal, commit rape or grievous bodily harm, or do unlawful damage to a building or anything in it


Burglary inflicting or attempting to inflict grievous bodily harm


Burglary


Aggravated burglary


Robbery


Robbery


Aggravated burglary


Aggravated vehicle taking involving an accident causing death


Robbery or assault w/I to rob


Burglary with intent to steal, commit rape or grievous bodily harm, or do unlawful damage to a building or anything in it


Burglary inflicting or attempting to inflict grievous bodily harm


Aggravated burglary


Robbery


Burglary with intent to steal, commit rape or grievous bodily harm, or do unlawful damage to a building or anything in it


Burglary inflicting or attempting to inflict grievous bodily harm


Indecent exposure or loitering for the purposes of prostitution


Soliciting for the purposes of prostitution


Any offence contrary to


Compassing, planning etc the death, wounding, imprisonment etc of the Sovereign


Discharging, attempting to discharge firearm or weapon at the Sovereign


Indecent exposure


Exercising control over prostitutes


Living on the earnings of prostitution, or persistently soliciting or importuning


Causing death by dangerous or reckless driving


Causing death by dangerous or reckless driving


Sending misleading message likely to endanger person, vessel or aircraft


Sending misleading message likely to endanger person, vessel or aircraft


Assaulting authorised person preserving wreck

Customer:

Wow that is long

Ben Jones :

I warned you :)

Customer:

I found one what I'm concerned about assault with intent to commit felony, or on peace officers etc

Ben Jones :

but that is a specific charge under a specific act - so you would have been charged specifically with that offence for it to apply

Customer:

I see, ok thanks for your help Ben

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the advice I have provided as that is an important part of our process. Thank you and feel free to bookmark my profile for future help:



www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ben-jones/

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you