How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46815
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Not wishing to mention names at this stage, I am a member of

Customer Question

Not wishing to mention names at this stage, I am a member of a professional self governed artistic company and so I and all my colleagues are self employed and shareholding members. We employ an office staff to run the business for us, ie. to provide us with work and income. The board of directors and chairman are made up from the self employed members. At an AGM a few years ago a vote was passed the all members were asked to retire at 65 regardless of ones continuing ability to carry out the work and make a contribution. Is this now an illegal ageist policy? Given that we are not employed in the normal sence.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. So are you officially self employed?

Customer: Yes
Customer: Just about to start work again. Talk later?
Ben Jones :

yes sure I will respond on here with my answer and you can access it later

Customer: OK. I'm on a break for about 10 mins.
Ben Jones :

ok I was ust drafting my response, sorry wasn't sure when you were coming back, I should be done shortly although may be just as you are going off

Customer: Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX later.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
There are certain anti-discrimination laws and these are covered under the Equality Act 2010. One of the grounds on which discrimination can occur is age. The issue, as you have identified, is whether you are protected under this specific legislation based on your position and legal status.

The good news is that the Equality Act does not just protect employees and a wide range of position are covered. It covers those in "employment" which includes employment under a contract of employment, a contract of apprenticeship or a contract personally to do work. SO apart from traditional employees it also includes the self-employed, provided that their "employment" contract obliges them to perform the work personally. This means the self employed would only be protected if they are not allowed to sub-contract any part of the work or employ their own staff to do it.

Assuming the above definition is met then you can claim protection under age discrimination legislation. It means you should not be treated less favourably because of your age. In terms of retirement, whilst the default retirement age of 65 has been abolished, it does not mean employers can no longer retire those who have reached that age – it is still possible as long as it can be shown it is a proportionate aim of achieving a legitimate aim.

Examples of when the courts have decided a legitimate aim existed include:
• Workforce planning
• Promoting the recruitment and retention of younger employees
• Contributing to a pleasant workplace and protecting the dignity of older workforce by not requiring them to undergo performance management procedures
• Protecting against incompetence
• Ensuring a high quality of service
• Having an age-balanced workforce

So it is possible to forcefully retire someone even if they are protected as long as it can be shown that the defence mentioned above applies. That is essentially for a tribunal to decide if it is the case.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you and feel free to bookmark my profile for future help:


www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ben-jones/
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46815
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Many thanks. So in fact then this is an illegal policy as it is age discrimination?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
well...not necessarily - there is a potential for age discrimination, but he employer is able to defend this as being legal if they can how it is a proportionate means of achieving a legitimate aim, such as in the examples above

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions