How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

im a 25 year old man and a 14 year old girl was texting me.

Resolved Question:

im a 25 year old man and a 14 year old girl was texting me. both parties were engaging in sexual talk. topless pictures were sent (no face so i cant say they were of her) pictures of a penis went back to her. no physical contact of any sort and no phone calls to each other were every made. only texts. what am i facing when i go back to the police station?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you know she was 14 please?
Customer:

yes i did she is the sister of a friend of mine so i didnt want to tell her to leave me alone incase it upset the apple cart with me and my friend.

Customer:

every conversation in the morning was always started by her. shes been engaging in conversation of a sexual nature aswell as telling me thing like her mum found a pregnancy test in her room and she slept with two blokes. i was never out to do anything with her at all. Its been ongoing now since october 10th 2013 and i am going back to the police station on the 6/2/14 and i am petrified at whats going to happen.

Alex Watts : Why did you continue if you knew she was only 14?
Customer:

stupidity.

Customer:

am i facing jail? sex offenders register? or anything else?

Alex Watts : What did they arrest you on suspicion of?
Alex Watts : Did you keep the photos?
Customer:

i was arrested on possesion of indecent images of an underage person.

Customer:

photos were deleted before the day was out

Alex Watts : How long did you keep them for?
Customer:

they were deleted before the day was out

Customer:

chances are i never kept them the full day

Alex Watts : Yes, but how many hours did you keep them for?
Customer:

12 at the most

Alex Watts : Ok. The starting point is a Community Order for a few level 1 pictures (erotic posing etc). The range is any non custodial sentence.
Customer:

what do you mean by community order?

Alex Watts : So as long as you had only a few and they were just posing etc, then you would get a non custodial sentence. A community order is Probabtion.
Customer:

right. none of the pictures had faces in them so i cant say for sure they were of her

Alex Watts : It does not matter, they are indecent images of someone under 18
Alex Watts : But in any event you are likely to be charged with that.
Alex Watts : There is no lower catagroy than a category 1 offence.
Alex Watts : The sentence is any non custodial sentence.
Customer:

im definatly a level 1 am i?

Customer:

there has been no physical contact of any sort

Alex Watts : So it's going to be a Probabtion a order and it is level one.
Customer:

jast as a matter of interest she was trying to send me a picture of her bottom half but thankfully nothing like that came through. would that be still taken in as a level1?

Customer:

and will i be on the sex offenders register?

Alex Watts : Yes.
Customer:

yes to both or just last question?

Customer:

sorry to seem a bit thick.

Alex Watts : Yes to both sorry
Customer:

do you know how long i would be on the register for?

Alex Watts : 7 years
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer:

what will happen as regards XXXXX XXXXX i have two boys. my partner and i have split up over this will i be able to have them to take out for the day and can they come and stay with me on weekends?

Alex Watts : That's a social services matter to which is not my area.
Customer:

ok thats fine

Customer:

thank you very much for your help with everything. put my mind at ease a bit

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer:

no problem you have been an amazing help i will rate excellent.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice