How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my downstairs flat which I own suffered flooding from a leak

Resolved Question:

my downstairs flat which I own suffered flooding from a leak in the upstairs flat which is rented by a private landlord. My insurance paid for the the repairs but there was a policy excess of £250.
I believe the landlord of the above premises ought to reimburse me for this £250 which I, the injured party, has now incurred. How do I do this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Yes I would agree.
Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses of £250 and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. As the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I do not have an address for the landlord in question. I do have the name of the agency who handles their affairs. Do I contact he agents ?My real question is: Do I have a valid case with a reasonable chance of success?

Alex Watts : You do have a case, yes.
Alex Watts : You need to sue the landlord at the agents address in that case, or ask them for an address for service.
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions