How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi. I have felt compelled to initiate a claim in the small

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have felt compelled to initiate a claim in the small claims court against an on line retailer who sold be goods that were, in my opinion, not fit for purpose. The goods in question is an all weather car cover that not only leaked water whenever it rained (open top car) but also reacted in some way with the body paint. The repair has been quoted at around £1300 and it is this amountt that I felt compelled to claim. The defendant's insurer's solicitor has acknowledged the claim, said they intend to dipute the claim and have said they are working under a Collective Conditional Fee Agreement dated 2011. Looking thhis up I am concerned that, should I lose, I would be liable for their fees. Is this the case and, if so, should I take out insurance?

Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference to you.

Alex Watts :

This is because if it is a small claim legal costs are limited.

Alex Watts :

If they have sought legal advice then in very rare circumstances a Judge can award them SOME legal fees.

Alex Watts :

These are limited to £260 for a small claim

Alex Watts :

But that is it.

Alex Watts :

If you read the Practice Direction of the Civil Procedure Rules at Part 27

Alex Watts :

http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part27/pd_part27

Alex Watts :

Paragraph 7.2

Alex Watts :

But usually this is only awarded where an injunction is granted.

Alex Watts :

So usually then no - there are NO costs payable.

Alex Watts :

That is the whole point of a small claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Many thanks Alex. One small clarification if I may - The Defendant has the Collective Conditional Fee Agreement and it is apparently dated prior to the 2013 law changes. Does this affect the £260 limit? Many thanks

Alex Watts :

None

Alex Watts :

Its been a rule for years regarding no legal fees recoverable.

Alex Watts :

The only way they could claim costs is by saying to the Judge and convincing them you have behaved unreasonably.

Alex Watts :

But in my view is this quite a proper claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer:

Many thanks for your help Alex that's great. £260 I can handle - I was just afraid they could throw some huge bill at me in excess of the value of the car - let alone the claim! Positive feedback headed your way :-)

Alex Watts :

Its unlikely they would get £260 because it is not that type of claim

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions