How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10493
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If two separate owners of two separate properties share a driveway

Customer Question

If two separate owners of two separate properties share a driveway onto their properties can just one of the owners give permission for others to use the driveway to access another property?

Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi there,

On the basis that each of the 2 owners own half of the driveway each, the Deeds will show that each of them is granting the other a right of way over their half.

As this is a right personal to the 2 properties (the rights in the Deeds attach to the property as opposed to the individual), one of the parties can not therefore grant a right of way to a third party, to use the shared access. Both parties would have to join in and grant this third party such a right.

I hope this makes sense, but let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

AL