How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Are Irish Citizens residing in the UK deemed to have automatic

Resolved Question:

Are Irish Citizens residing in the UK deemed to have automatic settled status?Is this based on the common travel area? and is this status different and more favorable to that of other EEA citizens who have to be resident for 5 years in the UK to achieve same status?

Have I satisfied residency requirements for british naturalization after 5 years as an Irish national

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
HI the common travel area is simply a relaxation of the border controls it does not change immigration status or EU rights. An Irish citizen residing in the UK and exercising EU rights - i.e. working here or studying here etc acquires the right of permanent residence after 5 years. You can apply for British Citizenship after you have been resident for 12 months after you became entitled to permanent residence i.e. 6 years in total. You should apply for a permanent residence certificate because whilst it is not legally necessary it will make it easier then to apply for naturalisation .

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


My understanding is that Irish citizens are regarded as 'settled' by the British government and do not have to satisfy a 5 year residency period before achieving 'settled' status. For example children born to Irish parents in the UK have an automatic right to British Citizenship. My understanding is that this is a special arrangement between the Irish State and the UK and completely different from that of other EEA citizens exercising EU rights.


 


Am I wrong in the above assumptions?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have information that ' a person who has indefinete leave to remain, the right of abode or Irish Citizenship has settled status if resident in the Uk( all full British Citizens have the right of abode)

From your advise, wont it amount to repititionn for an Irish Citizen to apply for permanent residence when he/ she already has settled status?

Please clarify.

Kind regards.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
I am not sure where you got that quote from but is is correct that Irish citizens are regarded as settled for the purpose of their children who are born here being entitled to citizenship.

Irish citizens who are not born here still have to apply for naturalisation and so far as I am aware still have to have 5 years for those purposes.

You do not have to apply o permanent residence - you are entitled to it is a matter of law. The certificate is simply administrative evidence and makes it easier to show that you are entitled to it.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice