How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me and my partner have separated

Customer Question

Me and my partner have separated, we weren't married. We both have joint PR of our only son who is 14 months old. Today she arrived at my mums house (My mum has provided childcare for the last 8 months) and attempted to take my son to where her parents have recently moved to (3 hours drive from our family home). They called the police to try and make it happen but because I returned home before the police arrived the police left him in my care. I'm now in a situation where I can not leave my son with my parents (or his regular nursery) because she could arrive to take him. Is there are way to prevent my partner taking my son while he is in childcare and I'm not present?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What are the current arrangements for sharing the child's care that you thought you had reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My ex partner works shift work that varies from week to week. I have pretty much set office hours. Some times she will work 6am leaving at 5 till 2.30pm getting back at 3.15pm ish. Sometimes it will be 4pm till gone 1am getting home at 2am. To be honest the start time can vary anywhere between 6am and 4pm lasting for 8 hours on average. This will mean that when she is starting in the morning I drop him off at my mums she picks him up. If she is working pm, she drops him off at my mums and I picking him up. We agreed this basically wouldn't change as it would well for everyone. The only difference being if she was working an am shift and off the next day he would stay the night with her.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So what was the issue on this occasion - do you have any idea what triggered it/
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We literally decided this last week and she left on Friday to stay with her parents. She text me to say she would be back on wed/thur and she wanted to go through mediation. She turned up today and told both me and my mum she was back, that her parents had gone home they hadn't. Unfortunately she easily led and her mother (who she has seen once in a year) can manipulate her very easily. My ex has recently been receiving counseling to deal with her childhood issues, she self harms and damaged property in our house on Friday during an argument. Since our son was born she has left him in my sole care because see hasn't been able to cope emotionally on 2 other occasions for 4/5 days at a time. So in short it could be a number of things or just one (her mother)

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I can understand your concern.
You have clearly identified the problem - only someone who also had Parental Responsibility (you) can prevent the mother removing the child from their care UNLESS there is a Residence Order in place
If you wish to protect your position then your only option is to obtain a Residence - or Shared Residence Order - stating what time the child will spend with each of you.
With that in place you can safely leave the child with someone else during "your" time.
You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) - but if you consider the matter urgent you could make an immediate application to the court - you need a form C100 available here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0006/9047/C100.pdf
The fee is £215.
More information here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions