How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good evening my question is regarding a debt collection company

Resolved Question:

Good evening my question is regarding a debt collection company who a couple of months ago sent an e-mail reminding me my payment was due unfortunately they sent it to my sons e-mail address I e-mailed them and expressed my anger at my son being given my account number and the fact my payment was due as it is none of my sons business they said they would look into it I also asked them to stop sending me reminders by e-mail to ensure this didn't happen again as I am well aware of when my payment is due (incidentally my payments are up to date therefore I do not appreciate them reminding me every month)Today they e-mailed my son yet again I am absolutely furious.can I demand they do not e-mail again ,seems to be the only way I can ensure my business stays my business.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is your son the guarantor ?

Whats his connection to this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No he is not a guarantor he was only 14/15 when this debt came into force his only connection is he is my son .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Whats his connection to this debt?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Absolutely none whatsoever. it just happens hes my son and lives here in the family home


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I think you have grounds for a substantial complaint against the company. Firstly, for harassing you every month and secondly releasing this information to a third party.

However, having said that, I do not think that it is worth anything to you financially.

Releasing the information to a third party is a breach of the Data Protection Act, and you can refer it to the Information Commissioner as a complaint. Although you will get an apology, that is about all that will happen and it is unlikely I'm afraid that there will be any kind of sanction for breaching the Act.

In relation to both the release of the information and the constant reminders, I think you have a complaint that you could make to the Financial Ombudsman although, once again, other than the Ombudsman making them stop, and getting an apology from the company, it is not going to be worth any kind of compensation for you.

I am sorry if this is bad news, .

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you very much I am not interested in compensation I would just like them to stop sending these e-mails to my son . it is my debt and nothing to do with him I have e-mailed this company again this evening and asked them to stop sending reminders to me how do I contact the information commissioner if this happens again?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Here's the link to the Information Commissioner

www.ico.org.uk/complaints

And here is the link to the Financial Ombudsman Service

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice