How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi i am sinthiya i am divorced now,my ex husband forced me

Customer Question

hi
i am sinthiya
i am divorced now,my ex husband forced me to get divorce,and he thretened me to not to claim any money or property from him,when i filled the form i marked i didnt want any money from him,he promised me he will help me after get divorce and ask me to be patient,I got the divorce now ,after that only i came to know he got girlfriend ,i am so helpless now,i dont have anyone here to help me,i am so worried about my future now,he changed his number also,i am so confused and looking for help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
What assets are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we started living together from 2005 december,we bought a house in 2006.we both lived there and we got married in 2008

we dont have any childrens,since i met my ex i did full time work and given him nearly £ 50000 of my income for those 7 years.

we only got one house,no other assets

I helped him a lot to pay bills and mortgage

I dont have anything for me now and really worried about my future

still I am really scared to move on,i am so scared of him,

I do have contact with his lover

but she also now changed her number

if you need anything else please contact me

we have been together for 7 years

Thank you

sinthiya

 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


when we bought the house it was valued £175000


now the current market price £210000


we paid interest only for 3 years


I dont know actually how much mortgage still left to pay


the house is on his name

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was the Decree Absolute?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

last year october i got ut

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine.
Do you know how much your ex earns?
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He is doing chauffeuring In Addisonlee


He normaly earns £500 a week


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is not too late for you to make a financial claim - and you are entitled to a share of the house even though it is held in his sole name
The form you need is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
and you can use this form to see if you can get a reduction on the fee of £340 http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/forms/hmcts-fees/ex160a-eng-upto-6.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much for your help


Its been so useful


I Just want to ask only one thing


Is there any time limits or deadline to make this claim?


 


Thank you


Sinthiya


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You must make the claim before you re-marry - but it is sensible to make it sooner rather than later so that your ex does not dispose of assets
C;are

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice