How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69984
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I am learner driver. During parking maneuver I cussed small

Resolved Question:

Hi I am learner driver. During parking maneuver I cussed small damage to other car. I was driving under my girlfriend supervision. I failed to leave note for other driver neither I had informed police.

How many points will get on my provisional driving license?
What fine I should expect?
Will my girlfriend receive any points or conviction?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. Do the police know you did this? Have they contacted you about it?

Customer:

My girlfriend received later from police they want to know who was driving.

Customer:

Halo are you there?

Customer:

Alleged offences are: Fail to stop at R.T.A fail to report R.T.A Carless / Inconsiderate driving:

Customer:

How many point will I get?

Customer:

What fine I will have to face?

Customer:

Will my girlfriend be affected in any way.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I have converted this to Q and A as your responses were not visible to me. Site glitch obviously.

I presume you are insured?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I am.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am still waiting for answer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How long ago did this happen ?

Also, why did you not stop and report?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It happened on 29 of Jan. Being totally honest It was bad decision making.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok,

Was there much damage?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

wallet size scratch, no one was in car at moment of incident so no injuries

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Can I presume you were really the driver? You are not just covering for her? You are anonymous on here so its safe to be clear with me.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yep I was real driver, unfortunatelyCry

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Should I provide any more informations?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Obviously you don't have a defence here. This amounts to failing to stop and report and probably careless driving.

Failing to stop and report carries 5-10 points or a potential ban and an unlimited fine or up to 6 months custody. I've only ever seen custody once and that case involved a woman who had struck a child pedestrian who later died of her injuries and driven off and the Crown were able to prove that if she had stopped and summonsed help the child probably would have survived. You will probably just get points.

Careless driving carries 3-9 points and a ban and a fine.

If this just a collision only incident then they will charge with both but would probably take a plea to careless driving alone.

In terms of the impact upon your girlfriend, obviously her insurance company is vulnerable to a claim. I am struggling to find an offence that they can use against her. It seems slightly surprising that they cannot charge a supervisor with anything but it would seem from my research so far that they cannot.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If you would have to a take guess, what top fine boarder i should expect?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends on your means but if its failing to stop and report usually roughly in the middle hundreds.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you very much

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69984
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions