How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live on a private estate and have a dispute regarding service

Resolved Question:

I live on a private estate and have a dispute regarding service charges. Some time ago I was completely humiliated by a member of the committee who publicly shouted at me and told me I could not use any of the amenities Because of the dispute. Since then I have not used themany amenities. We are trying to resolve the issue but I do not see why I should pay the full amount as I was not able to use the facilities. Where do I stand? Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have you been to the Ombudsman yet please?
Customer:

No not sure if relevant for this estate. Also they have said will be pushing ahead quickly.

Alex Watts :

Have they issued proceedings against you yet?

Customer:

No. Apparently they are in process of doing so.

Alex Watts :

What was the nature of the dispute please?

Customer:

They took me to court to try to get me to pay outstanding amount from previous owner. The decision as that I was not responsible for it and that no charges should be added to my account. However the next statement showed £1900 of charges. Every time I tried to sort this out they said they would look into and get back to me. They never got back. This happened when they changed agents or solicitors which has been three times in five years.

Alex Watts :

OK - so are they re-litigating on a decided matter or are these new charges?

Customer:

They are charges that related to the first case and we have evidence that says no charges

Alex Watts :

OK - well one thing they can not do is seek charges for matters which have already been dismissed at Court.

Alex Watts :

This would be an abuse of process

Alex Watts :

This is because they are asking the Court to decide on matters again to which it has already decided.

Alex Watts :

Therefore any claim for this could be struck out as an abuse.

Alex Watts :

In terms of further charges, you can still seek to go to the Property Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer an independent service even for private estates

Alex Watts :

Their website is:

Alex Watts :

http://www.tpos.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

Or failing that they could try and take you to Court for the new portion and you could argue it on the basis that you have been denied access

Alex Watts :

They are under contract to allow you access, they failed to do so and as such you should not be liable for costs on matters which you can not have access

Alex Watts :

Therefore you have a number of options

Alex Watts :

1) Property Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

2) Seek a strike out on any new claim

Alex Watts :

3) Defend any previous non litigated portion

Alex Watts :

You can defend as a breach of contract

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for your help. I will read again tomorrow and get back if needed.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice