How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69355
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

a vehicle i sold transgressed a bus lane, a ticket was issued

Customer Question

a vehicle i sold transgressed a bus lane, a ticket was issued and found its way to me. As i had sold the vehicle i informed the authority and provided them with a copy of the bill of sale and acopy of the V5C/3 that i had submitted to the DVLA. I LEFT THE MATTER AT THAT , THEN TO MY SHOCK A BAILIFF ARRIVED TO RECOVER THE PENALTY. I contacted the authority to enquire why to be informed thier correspondence had been returned not at this address, therefore it was now my problem. The y are adament i must pay and have instructed the bailiff to enforce.
could you tell me my options please?

kind regards

philip mcgowan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

When did you sell the vehicle please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

10/6/13. the offense took place 18/7/13

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did you appeal the fine properly or just write to the council?

If its the later thats not sufficient I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the information was sent to the appeals officer

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
To the local council?

Did you appeal the Notice to Owner?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i told the appeal officer via email provided the information i mentioned previously and in addition informed her that i was 50 miles away on a constrution site signed in through security and also MY vehicle registration noted. she is still not interested


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, she won't be.

What was the document that you received that led to that email?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

a bailiffs note through the letter box was the first correspondence i received after i had returned the appeal

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Would it be possible to tell me what document you received that led to that email?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

order for recovery of unpaid penalty

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

If they had been writing to your address would you have received that post?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we dont always get all our post but these days ive learnt to accept that.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats a problem Im afraid.

Have you checked with the DVLA whether they have transferred ownership over?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have written to the sensitive case work department outlining the problem , i am awaiting a response. whilst weve been talking the bailiff has been in touch hes on his way for the payment

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What I need to know is whether or not the DVLA confirm that this car is no longer in your name and what was the date of transfer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the reply can take up to 4 weeks for a reply the bailiff wont wait. once i get the reply do i have any recourse?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Wont they just tell you over the phone? Its a simple enough question.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

data protection

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Thanks. I just need about 30 mins to type out an answer if thats OK?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the time.

The essence of this is that a fine has been issued to your vehicle and because it hasn't been appealed its gone to bailiffs.

There are two issues here. The first is whether or not ownership was changed with the DVLA and if not then there might be a claim against them in negligence.

The second and better option though is to make a statutory declaration to the effect that you didn't get the PCN. You can only do that if its true obviously. You do seem to be saying that you didn't get the PCN. Whether thats down to the fact that it was sent elsewhere or that you didn't keep tabs on your post or it just wasn't delivered is another matter. In either case you can truthfully say that you didn't get it.

You are out of time to make an in time stat dec now. You will have to make an out of time one and there is one sole ground for that. That is that you didn't get the notification promptly so couldn't act in time. If you submit any other grounds then it will be refused. Then if you succeed you need to make an in time stat dec covering failing to deliver the PCN.

If accepted, the fines are not wiped but they go back to the issue of the original fine so you can pay at that price.

In the mean time you can seek a stay of the warrant the bailiff has using the N244 forms. Probably the bailiff will not enforce again if he thinks you are making a stat dec anyway but a belt and braces approach is always very help.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice