How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I and my late Wife held my sons home in trust for him. Were

Resolved Question:

I and my late Wife held my sons home in trust for him. Were we the legal owners or was he still the legal owner.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. The law in the situation of a trust distinguishes between the legal ownership of property, which is the paper title written in the Land Registry or Registry of Deeds and the beneficial or true ownership of property which is who is the real owner. In the case of your sons home which was held in trust by you and your late wife, the following is the situation. Yourself and your wife were the legal owners or the paper title owners. However, the beneficial or true owners was your son. Now that your son has died, his beneficial ownership of the property means that this will form part of his estate to be distributed in accordance with his will or the rules of intestacy. Just because your son has died, this does not make you the beneficial or true owners of the property. The beneficial ownership of your son's home will now pass to his descendents who inherit either under his will or the rules of intestacy.

Customer:

It was my wife who died in 2008. My son is still alive, I have not amended the trust deed yet. So is the house legally his following the death of my wife?

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions