How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am planning to make a will. Young family of 4. Both of

Resolved Question:

I am planning to make a will. Young family of 4. Both of us doctors. Assets- house +3 rental properties+ bank saving+ shares I am trying to find a solicitor who will make a will. Now, there are so many accreditation- lexcel, WIQS, family law and then SRA regulation and tax inheritance planning. I am confused. I spoke to one lawyer and mentioned about my requirements. I also mentioned it that I need to plan in such a way that it minimises the tax inheritance in future. He mentioned I need to speak to a specialist for that but could not point me to one. Could anyone please guide how do I find a lawyer who makes will and also has knowledge about tax inheritance as well. What accreditation I should be looking at in the solicitor Should I search on – - http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/accreditation/specialist-schemes/wills-inheritance-quality/ - http://www.lawsocietyapproved.com/Search.aspx?Search=KT173AT&Category=Wills%20and%20Inheritance%20Quality - http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/#formtop And search under –wills and probate

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for your enquiry.

You should check on the Law Society website for a Solicitor who is accredited under the Wills and Inheritance Quality Scheme.

I must say, any Wills Solicitor worth their salt, should be able to also advise you on IHT planning, although to become a member of the above Scheme, you will have had to show that you are a specialist in IHT planning.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


Thanks for your reply.


But as you can see my previous post. when I do a search for WIQS accreditated solicitor- no solicitor names comes up- Link below


 


http://www.lawsocietyapproved.com/Search.aspx?Search=EPSOM&Category=Wills%20and%20Inheritance%20Quality


 


where should I look next?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

You are indeed correct- nothing showing! Could you please let me have your postcode?

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Postcode- kt173at
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi again,
Just been checking out the Firms in Epsom- I would strongly recommend TWM Solicitors LLP, who are a well known Firm.

Alternatively, BWT Law LLP.

Hope this assists.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions