How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10797
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

During adverse weather conditions, is it permissible for schools

Resolved Question:

During adverse weather conditions, is it permissible for schools to use children to supervise other children in classrooms with no adult supervision present
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. It is never permissible for one child in a school to be asked to supervise another child with no teacher present. A child is not someone to whom a teacher can delegate supervision as a child is a minor, not qualified and needs care themselves. So this form of supervision is unlawful and will lead to a cause of action against the school should students or their teacher sue. This is particularly so if one child doing the supervising bullied or intimidated a younger child under their control. This will give rise to strict liability on the part of the school. It makes no different what the weather is. The law is the same here regardless of the weather. One child should not be asked to supervise a younger child without control in the form of a teacher being present.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you