How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was stationary on a single yellow line and my pasenger took

Resolved Question:

I was stationary on a single yellow line and my pasenger took four minutes to leave the car and in that time I was CCTV and have received a parking ticket. If I was unloading goods one is given 20 minutes grace how long is it for a person?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I was oparked in harley st wesminister london

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


westminister council

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Were you unloading please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was unloading a person is that considered as unloading.?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.

Was there no other reason for stoppping? Up were literallly just allowing somebody to disem bark?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There was no other reason to stop other than to let someone leave the car
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

And were you within the hours of operation of the single yellow lines ? They don't operate all the time
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I just need about 20 mins to type out an answer if thats OK?

I'm afraid its bad news though.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm afraid its bad news. I was hoping that you could be brought within the hours of operation exemption etc.

The short answer is that you can unload on a single yellow line even during the hours of operation. The difficult here is that you were not unloading.

Unloading is defined in a case called Spake v Testor. It gives quite specific guidance upon what is a 'load' and it basically means something too bulky to be transported by any other means than a car.

In fact, Councils do not have to allow any period of grace for parking on a single yellow line. They do generally allow an observation period of 5 mins for private vehicles to rebut any defence of loading raised by the driver.

You were not loading though. You were just stopping to allow a passenger to disembark. Taxis can stop for the time it takes to allow a passenger to alight or disembark but it hasn't been extended to private vehicles. You could always ask the council to cancel usuing their discretionary grounds on that basis though. That might be worth pursuing. They do sometimes do that.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice