How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a landlord and registered a tenants deposit on the DPS

Customer Question

I am a landlord and registered a tenant's deposit on the DPS insurance scheme very late (shortly before prospective tenancy termination). The tenant, who has been up to two months in arrears but is now up to date, has now been provided with the registration details. I intend to return the full deposit on termination. The tenant is claiming that he would be awarded three times the deposit as compensation by a court. I offered one times the deposit as compensation. Could you please advise what you consider to be a likely outcome of a court action. Also would it make a difference to a court action if I had offered to go to independent arbitration? Apologies for the length of the question.

Regards

Douglas Johnstone
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Was there a reason for the delay in securing the deposit please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. I had just been tardy in getting round to it and almost always return my tenants' deposits in full.

 

Your site has been accessed from my workplace. I access the e-mail account identified from home and assume that I will be able to view the reply there and provide feedback via e-mail also.

 

I am now logging off from my workplace computer.

 

I assumed that the reply would be provided via my on-line connection to your site.

 

I am also unclear what the overlay pane stating something like 'query has been put out to all lawyers' means.

 

Regards

 

Douglas Johnstone

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Sorry for the delay.

There is absolutely no need to worry. The tenant has been reading nonsense on the internet.

He has a claim for up to three times the amount. I have never yet seen a court order more than the sum of the deposit even for landlords that hadn't protected the deposit at all.

You will just have to explain the reason for the delay and the court will accept it.

In any event, if he accepts the deposit back then that will bring an end to his claim.

HOpe this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Jo, Thank you for the response in connection with my query. I Responded with an 'Excellent service' rating but have recently received further e-mails from 'Justanswer'. As far as I am concerned the metter is now closed.


 


Thank you very much.


 


Regards


 


Douglas Johnstone

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

It is closed. I think the site is sending you automated emails but there is no need to do anything else.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice