How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it ok to park a malfunctioning old bike parked at the kerb

Customer Question

Is it ok to park a malfunctioning old bike parked at the kerb outside your house to reserve the space for your car till you get home from work? If someone moves it onto the footpath are they doing wrong?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Could you explain your situation a bit more please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

not reAlly. our street has a parking problem. my neighbour puts an old bike in the space when his wife goes to work in the car to block the space till she gets home up to 12hours later. is this ok.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Obviously I haven't seen this layout so its difficult to imagine.

There is no offence per se in leaving a broken down vehicle on the Tarmac of a public road if its MOTed, taxed and insured.

If you are saying that this bike is placed on the pavement itself then that is an automatic offence if you are in London but outside London only am offence if there are signs IP prohibiting footway parking.

If you are asking whether you can move the bike yourself onto the footwell then there is an offence of vehicle interference although whether anybody would be interested if all you did was move it is another matter. I suppose the issue is what allegations might be made though rather than what are actually true.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need any more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

as it is a bicycle it is not taxed or insured. he puts it on the road side of the kerb strategically placedlongways againt the kerb to stop any cars parking of other residents or visitors parking in front of his house so his wife can park her car when she gets home from work. its not about parking a bike it is purely to to reserve a parking place for a car on a public road. the bike itself doesnt work.he could be using a wheely bin or


a stolen bollard for the same pupose but obviously thinks a bike looks less like deliberately saving the space for the car


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If its pedal cycle then you could argue this amounts to causing an obstruction. It certainly would with a wheelie bin.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are you saying that it is legally ok to "park" a pedal cycle on a public residential road outside your home (not on the footpath but on the road itself as you would park a car) with the sole intention of blocking that stretch of kerbside parking until you get home from work, move the cycle to your garden and park your car in the space you have reserved with the cycle? But there is a possibility that the cycle could/would be an obstruction? If a neighbour moved the cycle out the road so they could park their car would they be committing an offence?


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If its pedal cycle then you could argue this amounts to causing an obstruction. It certainly would with a wheelie bin.

Its not a vehicle within the meaning of the RTA so you would not commit vehicle interference if you did move it. Obviously you have to leave it safe and secure.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

all sorted

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I am sure it is.

I think the site are sending you automated emails as you are not the first to mention it.

Don't worry.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions