How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi there, I have had a writ served on me, the N293A is signed

Customer Question

Hi there,
I have had a writ served on me,
the N293A is signed as pp shoosmiths as the claimants soliocitor
Part 3 of the form is signed as shoosmiths

firstly are these signatures valid - no name or signature is detailed

secondly part 2 of the form is initialed by an officer of the court.... the initials look EXTREMELY similar to the signatures of shoosmiths.... is a court official alloed to sign for a solicitor this looks very wrong
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Part 2 can only be signed by the Court, so yes a court officer has to sign / initial this.
Alex Watts : Yes the signature is valid in part 3 because I assume the Claimant is represented. So yes the firm is signing on behalf of their client.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

hi there,

Alex Watts : hello.
Alex Watts : If it had been sealed by the court it is a valid writ.
Alex Watts : That is the bottom line.
JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

the initial of the court officer is pretty much identical to the signatures... can the officer of the court sign for the solicitor?

Alex Watts : No, but then you can't prove it's one and the same.
Alex Watts : If it was not signed the court officer would have sent it back.
JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

i have applied for the writ to be stayed and am in court next week for it

Alex Watts : Ok
JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

can i ask who did sign the form?

Alex Watts : You can but its not relevant p
JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

these signature are absolutely no doubt the same it it a very particular style.... if i complained and it was found to be done would the writ be overturned?

Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : Either the writ is owing is it is not,
Alex Watts : The court staff would not have signed the writ
Alex Watts : They would have returned it
Alex Watts : And the judge will not be impressed if you suggest they have.
JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

on another note.. the fees charged by the HCEO are extortionate approx 1500 on a bill of 3800 with 1 visit...

Alex Watts : You can apply to assess the fees but that is a different issue.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

thanks for your help :0)

Alex Watts : No problem
Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice