How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning I was given an on the spot fine for walking my

Resolved Question:

Good morning I was given an on the spot fine for walking my dog on the lead through Queens Gardens In Croydon - The entrance that I used did not have a "no dogs sign"
I told the enforcement officer this but he took no notice and fined me £75 I paid it because a received a letter from Croydon Council saying that if I did not I could get a fine of £1000
Anyway I contacted the Croydon Advertiser and they put the storey in the paper. I have since received a letter from the council saying they will refund my £75 plus £25 as a good will gesture. In the letter also they are now saying that according to the dog control order conditions that dogs ARE allowed in providing they are on the lead, and they signs will now be erected according. They have admitted they acted illegally by having "no dogs" policy. Do you think I could sue them please ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. What would you like to sue them for please? Have you suffered any losses because of this?


No but but it was embarrassing and I lost sleep that is all really but seeing as they were not acting


within the law

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I have converted this to Q and A as I could not see your responses in chat.

The fine was probably capable of challenge at the very least. Even if they do have bye laws enforcing a no dogs policy they still have to sign it adequately and clearly they didn't here.

Whether you can sue them or not though depends on the sum of your loss. On the face of it, you are describing none except general annoyance and inconvenience arising from the fact that they have issue this incorrectly. I'm afraid that is not proper claimable loss. If people could claim for that it would mean that every incorrectly issue parking fine would render them liable to compensation and I'm afraid things do not work like that.

The Crown are always bringing charges which fail in court. Of itself, that does not give rise to a claim.

In terms of whether they can have a no dogs policy per se, I'm afraid I do not think that is illegal. They can make bye laws that cover that. Most beaches have prohibitions upon dogs during certain months.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much indeed, I just though I would enquire to make sure

Thanks again and good bye


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice