How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A year ago, a man started his first dance classes in my city,

Resolved Question:

A year ago, a man started his first dance classes in my city, and I was part of the original group which joined, this group being female dominated. This teacher had a God complex but I did not give into this and did not treat him as the other girls treated him. At class one evening, he had us do a dance move that I had tried to do before and didn't succeed. I had already had an awful day at work and felt frustrated with myself, so I told my partner I wasn't going to do the move, as I knew I couldn't do it. The teacher came up to me and nicely pressed me to do the move, not accepting that I didn't want to do it. It got to the point that I just backed up to lean against the wall as I didn't want to discuss it anymore. Some in the class didn't even know anything happened and my partner at the time had forgotten the incident when I mentioned it to her later. Regardless, I did apologise to the teacher after class, although in hindsight I feel he was winding me up. He emailed me over the next few days saying things like I reminded him of his ex, that I had thrown a "tantrum" in class, and then banned me from returning. I feel he has banned me for personal reasons, and now I cannot see my friends or enjoy my hobby which I've grown to love. He is now starting to hold free dancing socials in partnership with a club in town. Can he legally uphold his ban on me at either his class or the free public event in town at a club by calling the police on me if I show up? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Its bad news I am afriad.
Alex Watts : This person is free to ban you.
Alex Watts : As long as it is not on the grounds of your sex, race, colour, religion, age etc he is free to allow who he wants into this class
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honst
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX surprised I cannot attend his class. Does the ban also stand for the free public

Customer:

Sorry will come back

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Alex Watts : Yes it also applies to the free public class.
Customer:

Sorry. I understand being banned from the class as he pays for room hire and charges people a fee for the class. However, how can the ban stand for the ongoing free public event being held in conjunction with a club in town? He will not be paying room hire or charging a fee, the club is just using the specialised dancing as advertisement to bring in people to buy drinks. I don't see how he can legally ban me from a free public class. Can anyone just ban anyone from going anywhere? Is it just because his dance school is attached to it?

Customer:

Sorry it's NOT a class as I said in the last bit, it's a dance social, a free public dance social. I wish I could edit :-)

Alex Watts : Yes he can ban whoever he wants, it is NOT illegal.
Alex Watts : i am sorry
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice