How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Slightly complex question (I think). I was diagnosed with a

Customer Question

Slightly complex question (I think). I was diagnosed with a brain tumour (a benign meningioma) in 2011 and had to give up my license. In October 2011 the tumour was successfully removed by an operation. For some time afterwards I suffered seizures until my medication dosage was stabilised and I have been seizure free since November 2012. I re-applied for my license a year after my last seizure, but the process is taking forever to get through. The DVLA have suggested that I might be able to take up driving before the formal process is completed under provisions of Section 88 of the Road Traffic Act. Sadly, I can barely even parse it, much less understand whether it applies and whether I would end up inadvertently breaking the law.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this. Let me look at the regulations in a bit more detail and I'll respond this afternoon, won't take too long hopefully

JACUSTOMER-dnnzkf0i- :

Hi Jo - thanks. The regs look daunting to me and the DVLA's own advice isn't exactly a model of clarity!

Jo C. :

Hi

Jo C. :

I'm back!

Jo C. :

I'm back in.

Jo C. :

Are you asking me to translate S88

Jo C. :

?

JACUSTOMER-dnnzkf0i- :

Hi - welcome back :)

Jo C. :

Thanks.

JACUSTOMER-dnnzkf0i- :

Hi - welcome back! :)

The DVLA have written to me as below:
-----------------------------------------------------------

I can also confirm, there is a provision in the law, under section 88 of the road traffic act, which could allow you to continue driving whilst your licence is being renewed, as long as you are able to satisfy all of the following criteria:

• The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) is in receipt of a valid application, which is less than 1 year old

• You have held a licence previously

• You have the support of your General Practitioner (GP)/Consultant to continue driving

• You are not currently revoked/refused for medical reasons

• You are not currently disqualified by a court

• You drive under the conditions of the licence applied for such as those applicable to provisional licences

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The confusion I have is that I am technically still not in possession of my licence due to medical reasons, but this is the very reason I am applying for my licence back.

Basically I was banned on medical grounds for 12 months. This 12 month period came to end on November 14th 2013 (12 months after my last seizure). I have been trying to get through the process of getting my licence back ever since with no end in sight. Under S88 and the advice the DVLA sent me above, does this mean that I can drive again in the interim or not?

Sorry if this isn't clear enough. Everything I get from the DVLA is as clear as mud to begin with!

Jo C. :

When you say banned, you mean revoked by the DVLA not banned by a court?

JACUSTOMER-dnnzkf0i- :

Yes - that's right.

Jo C. :

Thanks. I will have a look at the procedure now.

JACUSTOMER-dnnzkf0i- :

Thank you. I look forward to a glimpse through the gloom. Hopefully with some good news, but that's out of your hands :)

Jo C. :

Thanks.

Jo C. :

I am looking this up.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I've just been trying to trace the law for you.

Surely though you are revoked for medical reasons?

Or is there another reason like failing to renew?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions