How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a signed contract purchasing a holiday caravan on a

Resolved Question:

I have a signed contract purchasing a holiday caravan on a park, the deal involved a part exchange of old caravan on another site, terms were agreed after inspection, money paid, now the company want to reverse the deal as they are having problems removing caravan from park.
Can they reverse a signed contract?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : A contract is a contract, if they try and back out you could sue or breach of contract.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I can not see your relpy

Customer:

on the small print it states that the caravan should be delivered to them but the verbal agreement we had is for them to remove from site

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
You said you can't see my reply.

I said:

A contract is a contract, if they try and back out you could sue or breach of contract.

They can NOT go back on an agreement, if they do it is breach of contract.

Alex
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you