How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was recently in a car accident and I just found out about

Resolved Question:

I was recently in a car accident and I just found out about a thing called GAP insurance. I had never even heard about this today and it was not offered when I bought the car on finance. So now that the car is probably a write off I'm likely to be left with a huge amount still owed to the finance company. My question is, is the company I bought from or the finance company liable in any way?
Also the airbags did not deploy on impact (it was a head on collision) is this grounds for a claim? Possibly the company selling me a faulty vehicle?

Finance: Hitatchi
Car dealer: Carcraft Midlands
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Firstly, you need to realise that a financing contract, such a providing car finance is not a contract which attracts obligations to inform the other side of all potential advantages such as GAP insurance. It would have been in everybody's interest that this had been pointed out to you, but the law does not impose any legal liability on the car financing company for not doing this. In law, you are expected to find and provide this insurance yourself if you want it. But the law does not intervene to impose an obligation on the finance company if it does not tell you about it.

Buachaill :

2. Secondly, the fact the airbags did not deploy on impact is grounds for suing for injuries caused as a result of this failure. Here you will be able to sue the person who sold you the car, Carcraft Midlands. However, you will not be able to sue the company who provided the finance - Hitachi. Any liability for defective apparatus in the car falls upon the person who sold you the car and the maker of the car. In your question you do not say who was the maker, but It appears it might be Hitachi. So you can sue them.

Customer:

Thanks for the speedy reply, as there were no serious injuries are there still grounds to sue?

Buachaill :

3. You can sue, but you will not get much money. The quantum of damages payable is based on any injury suffered due to the defect or any loss arising.

Buachaill :

4. Do you have any other queries?

Customer:

Only if you can advise on anything I can do that will mean I don't have a huge bill still to foot to the finance company even if I have no car?

Buachaill :

5. Without comprehensive insurance, or Payment Protection insurance, or the ability to sue the other party to the accident, I regret you won't have any other options to place the loss on someone else.

Customer:

Okay, that's what I was afraid of. Looks like I'll be in debt for some years to come. Thank you for your help in this matter.

Buachaill :

6. You are welcome. I am sorry there is no legal solution to your conundrum.

Customer:

If the brakes are found to be the root of the accident what would that mean for me?

Buachaill :

7. then you would be able to sue the manufacturer.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice