How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have just got married 6wks ago and my wife is on about leaving

Customer Question

I have just got married 6wks ago and my wife is on about leaving me, we with our 3yr old boy and her 2 daughters from a previous marriage live in my house which is in my name, I pay all of the bills apart from the phone and tv licence which she pays. What is she entittled too as she says she has the right to half of my house and equity and have to pay her off ??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together, how much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have lived together 3/4yrs house is worth approx £200.000 with £130.000 to pay
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Does she wish to remain in the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No she wants to move out ??????
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much has she asked for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She hasn't yet but said she is entilled to half of everything, can she take half of the equity I have in my house ?? Wot is she entittled to ??
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where will she and the child live?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't know she is looking for somewhere to let/rent. Have I payed a 1off fee for these questions and answeres or paying for every question you ask or question I ask ???
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
This exchange is covered by the one payment!
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I earn £33.000 and she earns £19.000
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
She certainly has a financial claim on the matrimonial home and the fact that there is a young child involved means that it is not as limited a claim as it otherwise would be
However this does not mean that she can claim 50% of the equity - or anything close
However within the negotiations you do need to be aware that if she had wished to remain in the property then she would have been allowed to do so making it in your interest to be reasonable generous with your offer
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice