How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have had a builder to re roof my kitchen roof. I paid cash

Customer Question

I have had a builder to re roof my kitchen roof. I paid cash and have asked for receipts but he hasn't given me any. A week after he finished the work the roof started to rain in. I contacted 2 Independant roofers to look at the roof and they both said that it was a complete mess and the roof needed to be stripped back and the work to be redone. I sent an email to the roofer and it was a long time before he replied. He apologised to me and has offered to re do the roof but his terms are that I have to pay for certain things. Based on the fact He won't give me his address & his terms of buisness regarding redoing the roof, I don't want him to do the roof. Am I within my rights to refuse his offer & hire someone more trustworthy? (I don't have his address& he won't give it to me) I have tried the electoral office and other avenues but no luck. Julie
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How much did you pay for the roof please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was very silly and did not keep a record of the amount I paid but it was approx £1,200.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

But how did you pay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I paid cash. I have asked him for receipts but he hasn't given me any
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

You can refuse to let traders put right the faults that they have created if you can show that you have lost faith in them. That is a fairly high test. You have to satisfy a court that you have reasonable grounds to believe that there is no reason to trust that they are capable of putting right this problem.

Given that he won't give you contact details and he is asking you to pay for further work which is completely unlawful I think you probably would be able to show that.

Obviously though you will want to recover from him at some point and you will only be able to do so if you have an address. You can always use a tracing agent to track him down unless, of course, he is using an entirely false name.

I would complain to trading standards too.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Jo.
I have had a surveyor look at my roof and he will provide a report as to the defective workmanship. I have taken photographs of the kitchen ceiling also as the ceiling needs re plastering and the lights in the ceiling have sometimes water coming in. The lights on the cooker hood have ceased to work- I suspect this is also related to the kitchen roof. In one of the emails from the guy who did the roof, he has insinuated that I might not be telling the truth about the water coming in and has questioned the severity of the situation. The roof needs attention - am I within my rights to hire another roofer to do the work before court proceedings commence?there is probably more evidence of poor workmanship when the t iles are removed which would back my case. He also wrongly advised different tiles for the roof and the slate tiles have to go back on which were the original ones.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it sounds a class case for the small claims court

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions