How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

where can I find a template declaration of solvency form required

Customer Question

where can I find a template declaration of solvency form required in a transfer of equity for nil value
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for your enquiry. Hope this is good enough for you to tamper witH.

Kind Regards

AL







DECLARATION OF
SOLVENCY





I, [ ] of [
] do hereby SOLEMNLY AND SINCERELY XXXXX XXXXX follows:-





1. By a Transfer dated and made between (1) myself and (2) XXXX I
transferred the property known asXXXXX Anytown ("the Property") as
is registered under Title Number xxxxxx into the sole name of XXXX


2. I confirm that at the date of the said Transfer I was fully solvent financially and I was able to pay
my debts and liabilities as they fall due and that the value of my assets (exclusive
of the Property) exceeded the amount of my liabilities taking into account my
contingent and prospective liabilities and this has remained my financial
position up to the present time



3. There are no pending proceedings current or anticipated against me so far as I am aware in respect of bankruptcy or any unsatisfied claim by any creditor or existing or any anticipated arrangement with creditors and the Transfer was not completed by me to avoid creditors




AND I make this solemn declaration conscientiously believing the same to be true and by virtue of the provisions of
the Statutory Declarations Act 1835





DECLARED at





In the County of



this day of 2014







Solicitor/Commissioner for Oaths



Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. Do you know if this template is substantially similar to the one used by banks? Is it a "fixed" format or is there license to alter it substantially?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

This is the standard declaration used by us Solicitors. It is normally us, as opposed to the Banks that have to prepare them.

However, it is not in a fixed format, however, and can be adjusted if required.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Al.


 


If I need a sollicitor to do the transaction, are you qualified and if so what are your contact details?


 


James


 


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

I am qualified, but afraid I am not allowed to tout for business on this website!

Sorry.

All the best

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions