How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was renting a property with a girlfriend she left me last

Customer Question

I was renting a property with a girlfriend she left me last December we were paying half the rent each the tenancy agreement runs out in June 2016 She has gone to her mothers and i cannot give up the property as i would have nowhere to live.Can i pursue her for her half of the rent plus any outstanding bills which are in joint names
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What type of contract is this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Tenancy agreement for 3 years with no break clauses ends in June 2016

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is it entitled assured shorthold tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Assured Shorthold tenancy agreement

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What steps have you taken to find a replacement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What a replacement property I am very happy living here and the rent is good. I just need to know if legally she signed the agreement in joint names and the bills in joint names wether she is liable going forward

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, sorry.

A replacement tenant?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

NO they probably could re let it but i really dont want to leave

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, thats not what I meant. Sorry if I'm being unclear.

A replacement tenant to move in with you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not allowed to sub let

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No but they will let you replace a departing tenant?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But what about if I want to live here on my own can I pursue her for the rent

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not that easily.

At least, you do have a claim but you are under a duty to mitigate your loss.

Clearly she is in breach of contract. You had an agreement that she would pay and she has not. She is liable.

The difficulty that you have is this. You have a duty to mitigate your loss by trying to find a replacement. Maybe you can. Maybe you can't but you must honestly try.

Also, the truth is that a Judge may well take the view that she is liable for some months but should not be made responsible for the remaining months under the contract because you have had the benefit of living there and she has not.

However, you do have a claim against her.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions