How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi...I deeded a very short term, minimal loan last week due

Resolved Question:

Hi...I deeded a very short term, minimal loan last week due to unforeseen circumstances (£150 for 5-7 days) and - stupidly - tried several companies I found online to enquire about such a loan - I was bombarded with texts and emails - 20, 30 at least on my mobile - and because their rates were SO high decided not to proceed after they were 'lukewarm' about providing such a loan (guess they prefer the 'biggies!) but not before I had - again, stupidly - giving them my debit card details...they said they needed these to 'prove I was who i SAID I was...' and promised nothing would be taken from me UNLESS I got the loan! BotXXXXX XXXXXne is that they charged me, respectively, £89.99 (!!!), £67.74, £39.99, £39.99, and £38.96...for NOTHING. This put me as you can imagine with even MORE problems than before - inc bank charges and o/d fees, and I have had to withdraw some of my pension money on an 'emergency' basis to pay these robbers....surely this is theft? I received NO emails...did NOT tick any online boxes agreeing to this....and I am disgusted these people can get away with this. Do I have ANY redress...? It seems ridiculous these 'thieves' can get away with this !!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.


 

Alex Watts :

You should to write and set out your losses and ask for a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court. Make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings which can be done online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by competing form N1 at: https://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf


The Court will then issue the claim which will be sent to the seller and they will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce it. If the matter is defended it will be set down for a hearing. If the losses are £10,000 or less then it will be a small claim and you do not need representation.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for this.....sorry I cannot pay you the full amount but having 'lost' so much and having to make up 'bounced' direct debits as a result, I am literally watching the pennies !!! The problem is I do not have addresses for these people....lots of other people who have been 'scammed' have the same complaints...they seem to be 'invisible'....I have their emails but that is it....can I get their address from a reputable source...do they have to be 'bonded or is there some other way I can 'find them ..? Many thanks !

Customer:

PS....the link you have sent does not work for me...a page comes up saying 'THIS PAGE IS UNTRUSTED'....

Customer:

SOOOO amyn other people online been scammed....I have forked out just udner £400 to try for a short term loan of £150 !!!!

Customer:

Manty of these companies 'hide' their addresses very well, but have found some, to whom i will write tomorrow. If I can get, say, 75% of my 'losses' back I will be grateful....!!! Many thanks for your advice. I can imagine no replies, in which case I will go to the www.moneyclaim.gov.uk site as you suggest....the worst thing is these reprehensible thieves are taking from those who are most in need...utterly despicable. Charging £90 to FIND a £150 loan? unbelievable.

Customer:

It is 7pm....if you are not online for a follow-up by say, 9pm, will just leave you the 'excellent' face' feedback !!!

Customer:

In case I miss you..I just wanted to ask ONE follow up question....when I writeto these robbers (!) do i I give hem my bank details into which I want them to refund the money...i.e. 'my ort code is....' and 'my account number is......' ?

Alex Watts : Don't worry I and others here are genuine.
Alex Watts : You don't give them bank details, ask for a cheque,
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Ok...yes..excellent...thanks so much.....thought giving them bank details might be a bit dodgy. Any good saying I will write to my MP....(he's chairman of he1922 committee...)

Customer:

That's my last question. Thanks again.

Alex Watts : Yes you can say that and you will write to the papers.
Alex Watts : I hope this helps.
Customer:

Fantastic..... Fingers x'd this works.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions