How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have signed bailiffs form to pay 520.00 per month, and have

Customer Question

I have signed bailiffs form to pay 520.00 per month, and have paid the first payment,but found this very difficult,this has been at the expense of not paying other important bills, I have asked the bailiffs if it is possible to lower the payments over a longer period,but they have made it quite clear to me that it not going to happen and are not interested,is there any way this can be sorted, any advice would be appreciated. John grainger,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The debt is for Business. Rates, I just need lower payments so that I can afford to pay them,as well as the normal rates of 725 per month and rent of 425 per month.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How much do you owe and how much are you paying please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

520per month the dept is 5131.00 inc bail


Offs fees.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

How much are you offering now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The agreement is for me to pay 520 per month ,this I have sign,end to.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but what do you want to reduce it to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

An affordable monthly sum of 200.00 per month,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I am having a few connection problems at the moment and will respond as soon as I am able to. Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Sorry for the delay.

This really comes down to whether the bailiff will accept your offer. He doesn't have to accept anything. He is perfectly entitled to demand full payment at once.

However, I have been around bailiffs long enough to know their set up. They take on far more debts than they can enforce and they chase the ones who are paying the least and likely to have the most - effectively the ones they think are good for the money.

In fairness, if you pay £200 then you will be paying much more than most people on their books so probably won't be their priority. However, on the downside, they know you have been paying £500 so they will take the view that you probably have more and this is a big drop.

Its not likely they would agree to a drop at all. The question is whether they would take enforcement action against you if you just started paying at the new rate. I think overall, the chances are that they would. It would take them a while to notice and maybe a year to act but they are likely to realise in the end.

If you can pay £350 then you have a better chance of dropping off their radar.

If you can only afford £200 then that is what you will have to pay and hope for the best. The thing to do is to make sure you pay promptly every month without fail so they don't have other reason to assess you.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice