How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

. In April 2013 i signed up to a 2 yr contract at a gym that

Resolved Question:

. In April 2013 i signed up to a 2 yr contract at a gym that uses ashburn - at no point was it explained that it was a fixed term loan agreement that was being signed. I have challenged them and they have written me a quite aggressive response saying they are within their rights etc to claim all the monies loaned and that i was made aware of this at the start - they state the OFT vs Ashbourne case has no relevance to them and they were actually used in the case to say that fixed loan agreements were ok. It is an ashburn credit agreement.

I signed up in the gym after a consultation. The gym told me I could join for 1 or 2 yrs but 2 yrs being the cheaper option, at no point did they explain that it was a credit agreement they explained it as though it was a membership agreement and there was a monthly direct debit payment. The reason for wanting to cancel is that my job has changed and I really struggle to find the time to attend to get my money worth. They have made it clear on their reply that a credit agreement with no cancellation option has been signed and if I cancel my DD they will enforce recovery
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Have I got any right to cancel? They did not make it clear that it was a credit agreement and there are no cancellation options other than full payment . When I signed up I believed it was a gym membership contract
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

I realise that they may not have made this clear but I'm afraid that its for you to read the contract rather than them to bring it to your attention. I do realise that is unrealistic as well but its what the law requires.

If this is a credit agreement effectively where the gym were paid in full by an insurance company and now you are repaying then you are liable. The Ashbourne case does support that I'm afraid.

In any event, the Ashbourne case was not about contractual periods but about renewals for a very long contractual period although the principle behind it could apply.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice