How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Vincent2013 Your Own Question

Vincent2013
Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
74366787
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vincent2013 is online now

I have just put an offer in on a house which was accepted and

Customer Question

I have just put an offer in on a house which was accepted and paid £300 valuation fee. i then by chance found out there had been A SUICIDE in the property so pulled out of the sale. the vendor admitted they knew about the suicide but didnt disclose it to me and the estate agent said they didnt know. could i claim for money losses and time wasted?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. My name's Vincent and I'm going to assist you with it.

One of the most frustrating aspects of buying property in England is that, generally, the upfront costs involved with making an offer do not get reimbursed if the transaction falls through. In essence, until contracts have been exchanged there is no binding contractual relationship between the parties.

Having said this, if a potential purchaser has incurred costs and is then forced to pull out of a sale because s/he becomes aware of a fact that the estate agent knew about, he may have recourse under the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations. This is because these regulations can apply if an estate agent misled the potential buyer by omission.

Broadly, the estate agent has a duty to provide material information required by the average consumer to make an informed and timely decision. So, if, for instance, this particular property has fallen through a number of times due to prospective purchasers becoming aware of a suicide, they could be in breach of their duty by failing to disclose the issue subsequently.

If you feel you have been misled or treated unfairly you can contact the Property Ombudsman, who can force rogue agents to pay compensation. You could also consider contacting Trading Standards. Do make a complaint to the agent before referring it as they may be able to come to a mutually agreeable solution with you.

You can find the OFT's guidance on the relevant regulations as they apply to estate agents here: http://www.oft.gov.uk/shared_oft/estate-agents/OFT1364.pdf

I hope that's helpful but please don't hesitate to let me know if I can clarify anything.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions