How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a Notice of Intended Prosecution for Speeding,

Customer Question

I have received a Notice of Intended Prosecution for Speeding, and have requested the photographic evidence in writing. I have received an email reply stating that it is being dealt with. However 26 days after receiving the notice I have still to receive the photographic evidence.

I have phoned twice to further request the evidence but on each occasion have been assured that it will be sent and that I needn't worry about the normal 28 day timescale requirement to return the form confirming who the driver was.

Can you advise if that is correct, that I can safely ignore the 28 day timescale.

With thanks in anticipation,

Bob Woods
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. When did the alleged offence take place?


Saturday 21st December. Then I received a notice dated 8th january

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I've converted this to Q and A.

Have you already exceeded the 28 days?

If so, then thats bad news. Is this the first NIP? Or is it a reminder? I don't think it can be from the time tables you quote.

Please forget photographic evidence. You have no rights to it at this stage.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it not material that the police have said in writing they will send me the photographic evidence? This is the first NIP not a reminder.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, its a non issue.

Are you out of time ?

Or is it just in time?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Its just in time!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

The request for photographic evidence doesn’t delay the S172 request. In fact, its a legal nonsense perpetuated by sites like Pepipoo.

S172 places the onus onto you to ascertain who the driver was on any particular occasion and, in fact, reverses the burden of proof onto you to show that you cannot.

The police are under no obligation at all to provide photographic evidence. Often they will do so but the fact that they have not does not give you a defence to failing to identify.

The email that you’ve received was probably just sent out by a civilian support worker and anyway even if it was sent out by the Chief Constable himself does not mean that failing to supply that gives you a defence to not providing within 28 days.

You can always take the chance. Generally speaking on a first NIP they will send you a reminder before summonsing you to court. Nobody can guarantee they will do that but its their common procedure.

Whoever told you that you didn’t need to comply within 28 days is talking nonsense though I’m afraid.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice