How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70412
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my son who is from N.Ireland is studying medicine at Manchester

Customer Question

my son who is from N.Ireland is studying medicine at Manchester University. He needed a car to get to the Hospital every day.My son took out insurance last October at a cost of £2300.00 (the same insurance in N.Ireland would only have cost £700.00) The Insurance company are insisting that my son Dermot has to change the address on his driving licence to the address he is living at in Manchester. (he will only be living at this address for this academic year) Are the Insurance correct in insisting that he needs to change the address on his driving licence. Thank you Martin Mc CullaghXXXXX Omagh BT79 7QN
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

The insurance can actually stipulate this I'm afraid.

Its not a legal requirement but they can demand it because the address on the licence should be the same address as insurance is at.

They cannot legally insist on it, but they can refuse to insure him if he does not comply with their requirements.

The reason for the premium loading is because students are considered to be a high risk driver.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information. I'm just going offline for about an hour but I can pick up when I get back if you need to know anything else.

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/