How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife and I are both disabled, she is also blind.Access

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are both disabled, she is also blind.
Access to my house with my motobility car has been blocked by somebody's car for the past five days.Since this has occurred the neighbour opposite has erected a camera pointed at my property.
To deliver my shopping I have to park in the middle of the road,blocking access to other traffic.
What can I do?
Is the vehicle owner breaking the law under the 2010 equal rights act?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think the Equal Opportunities Act 2010 may apply?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Jo, since the vehicle appeared outside my door at the same time as the camera facing my property I feel I am being victimised for my disablity.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello, thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can assist you with your question.

Have you approached your neighbour at all about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Do you have a driveway and a dropped kerb that's been blocked?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not the sort of person I want to confront
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
OK. But I need more information.

Is he blocking your driveway? How exactly is access being blocked to your house?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep relisting this question so that it drops off my list.

In what way is your driveway being blocked please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Don't have a driveway. Street is terraced houses on both sides.
If I can't park outside my house it makes it very difficult.
My wife has high blood pressure,is diabetic, has a broken hip and a broken femur both with steel plates and bolts as well as blind.
I am recovering from a stroke and have COPD.
All my neighbours know this and some have helped me at one time or another
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a dropped kerb?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jo C
No dropped kerb
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Are there any other prohibitions at this location?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jo C
No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

If the essence of this is that they are parked upon a public road hen they are free to do that I'm afraid. Its neighbourly not to park in front of your neighbour's house but there's no obligation in law so to do.

If they are not parked across s dropped kerb orf otherwsie in breach of the poohbitions at the location then I'm afraid there is no offence.

I was hoping that causing an obstruction would apply but that will only succeed if there is a dropped kerb and they are parked in front.

I'm afraid the Equal Opportunities legislation doesn\t assist you here. You do not have a right to park oursidde our onwn house.


I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions