How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10896
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Intellectual property rights, In 2007 I conceived a product

Resolved Question:

Intellectual property rights,

In 2007 I conceived a product idea.

At the time I had dealings over past few years, with a major Patent Attorney company in London who had registered my trade mark etc. The idea I had conceived was nothing to do with my trade mark or work.

My usual trade mark patent attorney (now retired) had emailed me stating, as my idea was related to mobile phone technology, I best see her colleague in the office, who was an expert in the mobile phone technology. A meeting was arranged. At the meeting I was met by another patent attorney, who advised me that his "expert in the field" colleague was very busy and had asked him to meet me and take details.

I was little uncomfortable at first. The patent attorney stated, I had to tell him about the idea, concept etc. and trust him as a professional. Having described the idea - stupidly very enthusiastically. The attorney interrupted, " you don't need to convince me, I am convinced it is a very very good idea. It is going to be very very costly then chances are if we do research somebody will pick it up and copy, unless you put down several thousand pounds first to register. In short he discouraged me completely.

Now some six years later I find the patent attorney I met, now is the owner director of a company producing and marketing the product based on my idea!!!

Last week, in first instance, I telephoned my patent attorneys office and and spoke to the original "an expert in the mobile phone technology" I was supposed to have met. He straight away denied ever meeting me. I reminded him," that is true you never met me but you sent your colleague in his twenties or early thirties, to meet me and take notes". Before I could finish my sentence," he straight away denied that any such colleague ever worked for the company. He was very clearly disturbed, taken by surprise by my telephone call and kept saying he was getting late for a meeting.

Finally he stated,"you have to tell me what you want me to do; I have to go."
I took that as an admission of immoral wrong doing on his part.

I am an ordinary person now retired on guaranteed pension credit. I am feeling very bitter with your profession and I am not sure how to handle this dishonesty. I admit; it was my stupidity to rely on professional trust in the first instance. So that I do not repeat my stupidity of trusting such character again I need honest professional assistance.

Kind regards,

Raj Durve.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Please note that the profession of lawyer is different from the profession of patent attorney but the rules about conflict of interest are similar and I think this person you met has acted in a conflict situation. His advice was correct insofar as you would have been asked to pay quite a bit of money to proceed with the patent and you did not elect to do so.

However in my opinion it was wrong for him to then exploit your idea which he only could have got because of the meeting with you.

My advice is that you complain to the professional body for patent attorneys which you can find here:

You may also want to consider an action for damages for professional misconduct. The defendant would be the firm.

Happy to discuss further.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10896
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions