How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son went to prison for social security fraud, now 12 years

Customer Question

My son went to prison for social security fraud, now 12 years later is being asked to pay the £5000. Does he have to pay? as he has done the sentence. Back 12 years ago if you went to prison you didn't have to pay
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is he on benefits?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

His is starting his down business and claims whilst doing this by sending relevant paperwork to prove what he has earn

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok

So he is on benefits at the moment?

Also, did the court make a compensation order please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes on benefit and no he sentence was concurrent with something else, but no compensation order was set as he went to prison

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do they have a CCJ against him?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm not sure, but what does that have to do with the question l asked about does he have to pay he went to prison for it

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Because it would impact upon the answer.

Is it possible to check whether they have a CCJ with trust online?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just spoken with my son, no CCJ over past 8 years and as for benefit what they get is working tax credit, child tax credit, DLA, careers allowance and housing benefit NO unemployment

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

They do not then, at this stage, have any legal right to enforce against him. There is no compensation order or CCJ.

However, its not quite that simple. If he is remains on benefits then they can just deduct from his benefits. That is an option for them whatever he receives.

Its is open to him to appeal their calculations but if there was an overpayment then he is liable to pay something.

Of course, that is simply resolved by not claiming although I note that some of the benefits he is receiving are non means tested which is probably why they are targetting him.

Similarly they could sue in the civil courts. Generally speaking they would be time barred under the Limitation Act 1980 but this is an overpayment of benefits and so Crown's debt and therefore not barred by limitation. That said, the older a debt the harder it is to enforce against a person. Memories are affected and evidence is lost with time.

The real risk here is that they will just deduct from benefits though. It is open to him to appeal that although since he was convicted its likely that he would be liable to pay something even if not the full amount.
I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice