How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10230
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

iF i OR MY HUSBAND ON THE DEATH OF THE FIRST ONE OF US,LEAVE

Resolved Question:

iF i OR MY HUSBAND ON THE DEATH OF THE FIRST ONE OF US,LEAVE MY TWO CHILDREN A HOUSE EACH IN A WILL AND THE REST GOES TO THE OTHER PARTNER LEFT,ARE THERE ANY TAX IMPLICATIONS AND ON THE DEATH OF THE SECOND PARENT WOULD IT BE 325K OR 750K BEFORE INHERITANCE TAX KICKS IN.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Husbands and wives have a joint "Inheritance tax free" Estate of £650,000.

Upon the first death, there is no tax payable, and then on the second death Inheritance tax is only payable by the children if yours and your Husband's assets/property total over £650,000.


I hope this answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Would I need to ensure that the two houses now in our joint names ,parents, be in tenancy in common to put them in both our wills?


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi again,

For IHT purposes, it doesn't matter one bit if the properties are in joint names or not, as all the assets of you both just get added together on the second death, and IHT is payable if all your assets are worth more than £650,000.

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Al, both houses in joint names if I died first and left my part of each house to each son what if the houses were in joint tenancy, do I need to change them to tenancy in common??


regards


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Patricia,

If you wanted to leave your half share to your son, the properties do need to be held by you and your Husband as Tenants in common.

(If you hold them as Joint Tenants, the properties would automatically pass to the surviving spouse, through survivorship, on the first death).

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thats what I thought Al, Thank you so much for the expert advice.


 


Regards


 


Tricia

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Tricia.

Glad I have been able to help.

Best Wishes
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10230
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice