How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have reecently instruted a probate company to deal with

Resolved Question:

I have reecently instruted a probate company to deal with my late husbands estate with only 1 asset ( a house ) I have sent back a power of attorney form posted only yesterday
Saturday 8 th February 2014 but I no longer want to continue with them as my repesentatives. What is my legal position and can I ask for the form for the grant of probate to be returned and not submitted. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As Probate has not already been applied for, you are within your rights to contact the Probate Company tomorrow morning and cancel your instructions, and ask them to destroy the Power of Attorney.

I am afraid they will be entitled to charge for the work they have already done, but I would not have thought this would be a great deal.

I hope this assists, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The company in its brochure have stated that cancellation has be in writing


and I am concerned that this could result in them not responding to a telepone request and that they could try to still apply for letters of administration if they receive my signed form of consent. Thank you

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The company in its brochure have stated that cancellation has be in writing


and I am concerned that this could result in them not responding to a telepone request and that they could try to still apply for letters of administration if they receive my signed form of consent. Thank you