How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My parents signed over their house to my brother and I 8 years

Resolved Question:

My parents signed over their house to my brother and I 8 years ago. Both parents have now died. My brother can't afford to buy my share. And has in fact moved into the property , treating it as his own. I wish the property to be sold. This was the understanding of my parents when they signed the house over to us that we would benefit from it.
What rights do I have ensure that my brother does overstep his legal rights. I wish to pursue this as amicably as possible but would like to know where I stand.
Regards
Linda
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi Linda.

tdlawyer :

My name isXXXXX should be able to assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Was there an agreement/understanding that your brother would be eneitled to remain in the property itself once your parents had died?

Customer: No
tdlawyer :

Okay. Then in that case, if you can no longer have a sensible conversation about this important issue, you might have no choice but to get somebody else to relay the right messages, or do so yourself in writing. He needs to understand that you both have an entitlement, not just him. It's worth a letter, from you, saying these things and inviting him to chat them through with you, but if that's not possible, you need to draw a line under this somehow, even though that might be uncomfortable.

Customer: What if he refuses to discuss as you say, if he ignores the letter.Where do I stand legally.
tdlawyer :

You can apply to the Court using what is known as a Part 8 Claim, seeking an order for sale of the property. This would then result in the property being sold, and the proceeds of sale split between you.

tdlawyer :

It's a claim under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996.

tdlawyer :

It should be pretty straight-forward.

tdlawyer :

There is some useful information about this type of claim here: http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdf

tdlawyer :

Would you like me to address anything specific about this?

Customer: Than you. We will follow your advice
tdlawyer :

Thank you. Good luck in resolving this quickly.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can assist with?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions