How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi my son his in court for common assult him and his brother

Customer Question

Hi my son his in court for common assult him and his brother were drinking and then had a fall out my youngest son pushed his brother who fell. My yongest son then walked away, doing so his older brother came up behind him and started a fight. Which ended up being a full blown fight.
People around tried to spilt them up then a man ( being the landlord) grabbed my youngest son and some others on my eldest son and eventually spilt them up. The landlord had grabbed hold of my youngest son and didnt let him go and started to take him outside my youngest son as then thrown a punch to this man and then left. My son never knew who this man was at all. They have cctv footage and also the landlord had a lock in serbing after time . I know ot doesnt give my son the right to hit anyone he as been done for fighting before 2 yrs ago then last year for drunk and disorderly. Does he plead guilty or not guilty ?? Theres a lot of ifs ; like if they hadnt had a lock in this wouldnt have happened as it was at 2 am in the morning. If my other son hadnt walked up behind him while he was walking away. And if the landlord had not grabbed my youngest. I would like to state that the dj who works there knew my sons which he told the landlord to leave them as they are brothers and let them be
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who is he said to have assaulted?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My youngest son is getting done for common assult on the landlord as when the landlord grabbed my youngest son to throw him outside my son didnt know who this was.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The landlord
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Does the CCTV show him laying hands upon the landlord?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes it shows the landlord grabbing my youngest son when he was fighting with his brother then it shows my son punching the man ( landlord) as the hes dragging him out like i said my son didnt know who this was
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

On those facts there's no real option but to plead guilty.

I suppose, in academic law, you could argue that he was acting to protect his brother because he didn't know the identity of the landlord but there are always difficulties with that. Firstly, if he was trying to pull him away from a fight then it gets hard to argue that he may have been an aggressor. Secondly, he will be saying that he identified himself in some way or another.

Its always worth assessing their evidence to see what the CCTV does prove. Actually landlords often have better things to do than give evidence over fights that took place months ago. Even if it was recent now by the time this gets to trial several months will have passed.

If the landlord loses interest then they will have to drop down on the CCTV but they can probably still prove a S4 public order which attracts the same sentence as a common assault.

Also, there is always a risk if you got the wrong prosecutor that they could react badly and charge it as an affray on the facts you describe.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice