How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I need a bit of help in regards XXXXX XXXXX upcoming court case,

Customer Question

Hi, I need a bit of help in regards XXXXX XXXXX upcoming court case, I have been charged with common assault against my wife, it was a situation that been brewing for a while with constant rowing etc, and I unfortunately lost my temper and threw a phone at her , I called the police myself as I wanted to be taken out of the house, just to get away from the arguing.

I was hoping to get a caution as u had never Ben in trouble with the police before, but CPs have taking it forward due to my 18 month daughter being witness, I know that my wife has withdrawn the statement, I did not get any legal advice at the police station and I was so upset I basically agreed to most but not all with my wife's statement without really think about the consequences, I.e losing my respectable job. At the time of my interview I was not thinking straight, I was very down and emotional, I couldn't remember a lot of things that had been alleged as I was in a bit if a blind rafe at the time, and I just said 'that could have happened'

I need to know how to plead at the magistrates court on wednesday bearing in mind my wife's withdrawal and my previous goof record and the fact I called police on myself

Please can you advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you may an admission in Interview please?
JACUSTOMER-pk1tf2tz- : Not to what I had been charged with i.e throwing phobe at my wide, when the decrective read the statement saying I had thrown the phone at my wife, I definitely I did not remember doing it as I was so angry at the time if the fight I couldn't remember, but I did say it could have happened !!
Alex Watts : The test for assault is the apprehension of unlawful violence, so you do not have to actually make contact.
Alex Watts : If you accept that you either made contact with her, threw anything or behaved in a way that made her thought she would be subject to any violence then this is an assault.
Alex Watts : If you plead not guilty the court can consider the interview, but you need to have made admissions of some sort to be comvicted.
Alex Watts : If it went to trial they would likely witnesses summons your wife which means if she does not attend she could be subject to arrest although this is unlikely.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : If you pleased guilty then you are likely to get a fine
JACUSTOMER-pk1tf2tz- : She has withdrawn her statement, with no influence from me, he dc is also our side as we don't want this to go any further as it is out of character for me, will the court consider these factors if I plead not guilty. The fc looking after the case says I would be mad to plead guilty as my wife gas withdrawn
Alex Watts : They can still convict on your interview if you have made admissions.
JACUSTOMER-pk1tf2tz- : But how likely? Bearing in mind my good character, would you suggest I plead guilty or not guilty
Alex Watts : I can't say I have not seen the interview
Alex Watts : It would be wrong of me to tell you what to do
Alex Watts : I can only say how they can convict you, ie based on what you said in interview.
Alex Watts : you?
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for jouL
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice