How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Lost card money had been took out of it fraud squad investigating

Customer Question

Lost card money had been took out of it fraud squad investigating and also sending me claim form. But I now know what happened and I no longer wish to proceed with it money has been paid back what can I do to stop it
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If there was a legitimate use for the money coming out, then the fraud squad and/or the bank would not be interested any further. As such you would just need to telephone them tomorrow (Monday) and inform them both accordingly. Alternatively, just put it in writing to them both and that should be the end of the matter.

JACUSTOMER-4wqreeiq- : So if I get in touch with bank everything should be ok
tdlawyer :

Yes, and you may need to do the same with the police, but they should then drop the issue altogether. If you took the funds or gave somebody permission to, then there is no criminal offence to investigate.

JACUSTOMER-4wqreeiq- : I thought I didn't then reliased I gave someone peemission
JACUSTOMER-4wqreeiq- : Thank you
tdlawyer :

That's okay - it happens sometimes!

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like to ask me?

Related Law Questions