How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I own holiday rental apartments in Nice, France. I offer "complimentary

Customer Question

I own holiday rental apartments in Nice, France. I offer "complimentary free WiFi" . If for any reason the Wifi is not working when a visitor is staying at the apartment can they sue me ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Yes, potentially. This wifi forms part of the package and is a convenience feature. A failure to provide it might mean that they get the same service from elsewhere, such as via a mobile phone company and then seek to sue you for that added cost.

tdlawyer :

Equally, they could say that it caused disruption and/or disappointment to their holiday and as such, should be paid compensation for that too.

tdlawyer :

I have seen this argued in cases perviously.

tdlawyer :

previously ....

tdlawyer :

However, any compensation due to it is likely to be small in the grand scheme of things. Perhaps £50 or so at the most I would have thought.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question?

tdlawyer :

Is there anything you would like me to discuss with you?

JACUSTOMER-9edvxrt3- :

I do not want to put a long-winded clause into my letting contract. What wording would you suggest ?

tdlawyer :

How about something simple then, like:

tdlawyer :

"We shall not be liable in any way for any loss of Wifi service which we provide."

JACUSTOMER-9edvxrt3- :

I do not want to put a long-winded clause into my contract. Wghat wording would you suggest ? Perhaps " There is complimentary free Wifi. As with any wifi service it is not possible to guarantee the service."

tdlawyer :

How about something simple then, like:

"We shall not be liable in any way for any loss of Wifi service which we provide."

tdlawyer :

That way, you make it clear there is no liability, whereas your clause does not make that absolutely clear, it just says it cannot be guaranteed.

tdlawyer :

Are you there?

JACUSTOMER-9edvxrt3- :

I do not want to sound tough or unsympathetic towards my visitors, but a wifi signal will normally be beyond my control ! How about it if I take out the reference to 'complimentary' and simply say " We cannot be liable for any loss of wifi service "

tdlawyer :

Yes, that's absolutely perfect.

tdlawyer :

You don't need to refer to it being complimentary and most people in fairness accept that technology, especially the internet, can be on and off sometimes!

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can clarify for you?

tdlawyer :

Is there anything you would like to ask me?

JACUSTOMER-9edvxrt3- :

You're right about people's fairness, but I had a visitor who just happened to be a lawyer who demanded very heavy compensation because the wifi was not working for 4 days. Are you comfortable that the clause " We cannot be liable for any loss of wifi service " ? Please confirm or edify.

tdlawyer :

I think: "We are not liable ...." is better than "We cannot be liable ..."

tdlawyer :

I'm afraid I have to go shortly, so if there is anything you need from me, please let me know.

JACUSTOMER-9edvxrt3- :

Just one thing . I don't seem to be able to print our conversation.

tdlawyer :

I will need to ask customer services to send you an email of it once we end our session. Is that okay? Then you can print from the email.

JACUSTOMER-9edvxrt3- :

OK and thanks

tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer :

Have a great weekend.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions