How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I put £5,000 into Aviva in 2006, I received a cheque for £4100.00

Customer Question

I put £5,000 into Aviva in 2006, I received a cheque for £4100.00 last week, have I been short changed as it has been invested for 8 years, and the Daily Mail had an article on Aviva yesterday saying people had been short changed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Why did you get a cheque last week please?
JACUSTOMER-ym7n0i32- :

I requested the money out because it kept losing value

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to anyone yet?

JACUSTOMER-ym7n0i32- :

Family and you

Alex Watts :

Ok you need to do the following:

Alex Watts :

1) Write a formal complaint, outline what has gone wrong and ask them to investigate

Alex Watts :

Your complaint will be handled under the formal complaints procedure

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy with the outcome then you can go to step 2:

Alex Watts :

2) Complaint

Alex Watts :

2) Complain to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

The Ombudsman is an independent body set up by Government.

Alex Watts :

They can investigate complaints externally and have wide powers.

JACUSTOMER-ym7n0i32- :

Who do I write to

Alex Watts :

This is a free service and is located at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

You write to:

Alex Watts :

http://www.aviva.co.uk/existing-customers/form/complaint

Alex Watts :

Fill out this form

Alex Watts :

But you have to go to Aviva first and get a final response before you can go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-ym7n0i32- :

I did complain to my financial advisor who has known my family for many years, firstly he said that I had drawn money out, which I hadn't then he said it was because he had put it into property

Alex Watts :

Yes you still need to complain to Aviva and then the Ombudsman.

Alex Watts :

Your adviser is not the Ombudsman

JACUSTOMER-ym7n0i32- :

Do you think that it is worth pursuing or do I just accept my loss

Alex Watts :

I would claim and pursue to Ombudsman, its free and you have nothing to lose.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/