How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Can the the next of kin obtain a copy of a will if it in the

Resolved Question:

Can the the next of kin obtain a copy of a will if it in the stages of probate
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Has probate actually been granted in this case?

tdlawyer :

Hello?

tdlawyer :

Do you want to be an executor?

tdlawyer :

Do you wish to enter the chat with me about this?

Customer: I think probate has been granted, the actual will was taken from the original solicitor and taken to a solicitor which the executor works at. Everything has gone
tdlawyer :

And you would like to see a copy of the will?

Customer: yes if that's possible please
tdlawyer :

Yes, it's possible.

tdlawyer :

Here is a link, telling you what form to use (Form PA1), and linking you to a copy of it. Then it gives you the address of the Probate Registry to write to in order to obtain a copy of the will. http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/probate/copies-of-grants-wills

Customer: thank you do I need any other details
tdlawyer :

Not to obtain the will no, it's pretty easy to do, as the will is now a public document.

Customer: I was told that it is only public when the probate had been completed ,
tdlawyer :

When probate has been granted it becomes public, not when administration is complete.

Customer: are the executors allowed to remove the will from the original solicitor where the will was made
tdlawyer :

Yes, they are. The executors become responsible for dealing with the estate and administering everything in connection with it.

Customer: ok thank you for your help I will use the link you provided
tdlawyer :

Thank you! Is there anything else you would like to know?

Customer: because it has
Customer: if I need to contest the will and it's going or been through probate is it possible
tdlawyer :

Yes, it's possible to contest the will.

tdlawyer :

A useful site is here: http://www.savvywoman.co.uk/c6-pages/c6s6.php?art_id=326

tdlawyer :

This gives some guidance as to who (and in what time limits) can challenge a will.

Customer: ok thank again I think you have answered all my question
tdlawyer :

Thank you too. Have a good evening.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions